Eights 1930

BUMPS CHARTS
STANDINGS
Start Finish
Pos College Pts Pts College
1 Magdalen 55 50 Brasenose
2 New College 53 50 New College
3 Brasenose 52 49 University
4 Exeter 42 43 Christ Church
5 University 41 41 Magdalen
6 Christ Church 39 36 Pembroke
7 Wadham 32 35 Wadham
8 Pembroke 29 34 Exeter
9 Merton 28 30 Balliol
10 St John's 24 26 Worcester
11 Balliol 23 25 Lincoln
12 Lincoln 22 21 Trinity
13 Worcester 22 21 Oriel
14 Trinity 18 18 St John's
15 Oriel 17 17 Merton
16 St Catherine's 15 14 Queen's
17 Queen's 15 13 St Catherine's
18 Jesus 12 11 Corpus Christi
19 Keble 11 11 Jesus
20 Corpus Christi 9 10 Keble
21 Hertford 8 8 Hertford
22 S.E.H. 4 7 S.E.H.
23 St Peter's 1 2 St Peter's
STATISTICS
College All Crews
[ ]=ranking Crews Bps Avg
S.E.H. 1[21] 7[ 1] 7.00[ 1]
St Peter's 1[21] 5[ 2] 5.00[ 2]
Balliol 2[ 5] 5[ 2] 2.50[ 2]
University 3[ 1] 5[ 2] 1.67[ 2]
Corpus Christi 2[ 5] 4[ 5] 2.00[ 5]
Lincoln 2[ 5] 4[ 5] 2.00[ 5]
Trinity 2[ 5] 2[ 7] 1.00[ 7]
Christ Church 3[ 1] 1[ 8] 0.33[ 8]
Oriel 3[ 1] 0[ 9] 0.00[ 9]
St Catherine's 2[ 5] 0[ 9] 0.00[ 9]
Worcester 2[ 5] 0[ 9] 0.00[ 9]
Wadham 2[ 5] 0[ 9] 0.00[ 9]
Pembroke 2[ 5] 0[ 9] 0.00[ 9]
Exeter 2[ 5] 0[ 9] 0.00[ 9]
New College 2[ 5] 0[ 9] 0.00[ 9]
Hertford 2[ 5] -1[16] -0.50[16]
St John's 2[ 5] -1[16] -0.50[16]
Queen's 2[ 5] -2[18] -1.00[18]
Jesus 2[ 5] -4[19] -2.00[19]
Keble 2[ 5] -5[20] -2.50[20]
Brasenose 2[ 5] -5[20] -2.50[20]
Merton 1[21] -6[22] -6.00[22]
Magdalen 3[ 1] -9[23] -3.00[23]

Notes

Brasenose
B: J. R. Kent (Sherborne)
2: V. C. Fairfax (Geelong)
3: G. M. L. Smith (Wincehster)
4: C. F. B. Gilman (Bradfield)
5: L. C. R. Balding (Radley)
6: R. A. J. Poole (Eton)
7: A. Graham (Eton)
S: C. M. Johnston (Shrewsbury)
C: E. W. Parsons (King's School, Worcester)
University
B: J. M. Freeman (Charterhouse)
2: P. A. Tinné (Eton)
3: A. M. Emmet (Sherborne)
4: R. H. Dutton (St. Peter's, Adelaide)
5: N. K. Hutton (Fettes)
6: R. V. Low (Winchester)
7: D. E. Tinné (Eton)
S: C. F. Martineau (Harrow)
C: H. A. C. Durbridge (Malvern)
St. Edmund Hall
B: H. E. Pegg (King's School, Canterbury)
2: J. C. Gates (St. Peter's, York)
3: J. H. Tyzack (Shrewsbury)
4: D. K. Dixey (King's School, Ely)
5: M. J. V. Print (St. Edward's Oxford)
6: A. F. Cloborn (Derby)
7: E. L. G. Powys (Monkton Combe)
S: W. W. J. Bolland (Durham)
C: B. M. Forrest (Shrewsbury)

Return to Bumps Index