Eights 1997

MEN'S BUMPS WOMEN'S BUMPS
STANDINGS
Start Finish
Pos College Pts Pts College
1 Oriel 181 184 New College
2 New College 176 174 Oriel
3 Pembroke 160 160 Pembroke
4 S.E.H. 153 154 S.E.H.
5 Magdalen 136 138 Magdalen
6 Brasenose 131 131 University
7 Christ Church 129 127 Brasenose
8 University 128 125 Osler-Green
9 St Catherine's 127 120 St Catherine's
10 Osler-Green 119 111 Christ Church
11 Jesus 110 103 Keble
12 Keble 102 100 Wadham
13 Balliol 97 95 Lincoln
14 Wadham 97 95 Jesus
15 St John's 92 94 Balliol
16 Exeter 84 93 Exeter
17 Worcester 83 90 Worcester
18 Wolfson 82 84 L.M.H.
19 Lincoln 80 80 St John's
20 L.M.H. 75 79 Wolfson
21 Hertford 71 74 Merton
22 Merton 68 72 Hertford
23 Somerville 65 66 Trinity
24 Trinity 58 59 St Anne's
25 St Peter's 58 59 Somerville
26 St Hilda's 55 56 St Peter's
27 St Anne's 53 55 Queen's
28 Queen's 47 45 St Hilda's
29 Linacre 41 43 Linacre
30 Corpus Christi 37 34 Corpus Christi
31 Mansfield 32 33 Mansfield
32 St Hugh's 27 23 St Hugh's
33 Regent's Park 8 9 Regent's Park
34 St Antony's 5 4 St Antony's
35 St Benet's Hall 3 3 St Benet's Hall
STATISTICS
College All Crews Men's Crews Women's Crews
[ ]=ranking Crews Bps Avg Crews Bps Avg Crews Bps Avg
Merton 6[ 4] 12[ 1] 2.00[ 1] 3[ 9] 3[ 7] 1.00[ 8] 3[ 1] 9[ 1] 3.00[ 2]
Trinity 4[18] 11[ 2] 2.75[ 2] 2[23] 8[ 2] 4.00[ 1] 2[ 6] 3[ 8] 1.50[12]
Linacre 5[10] 10[ 3] 2.00[ 3] 3[ 9] 11[ 1] 3.67[ 2] 2[ 6] -1[19] -0.50[19]
Lincoln 5[10] 9[ 4] 1.80[ 4] 4[ 3] 5[ 5] 1.25[ 7] 1[23] 4[ 6] 4.00[ 1]
St Anne's 4[18] 8[ 5] 2.00[ 5] 3[ 9] 7[ 4] 2.33[ 4] 1[23] 1[15] 1.00[14]
Osler-Green 6[ 4] 8[ 5] 1.33[ 5] 3[ 9] 3[ 7] 1.00[ 8] 3[ 1] 5[ 3] 1.67[10]
Queen's 3[29] 6[ 7] 2.00[ 7] 2[23] 3[ 7] 1.50[ 6] 1[23] 3[ 8] 3.00[ 2]
L.M.H. 4[18] 6[ 7] 1.50[ 7] 2[23] 2[11] 1.00[ 8] 2[ 6] 4[ 6] 2.00[ 9]
Exeter 5[10] 6[ 7] 1.20[ 7] 3[ 9] 8[ 2] 2.67[ 3] 2[ 6] -2[22] -1.00[21]
Wolfson 7[ 2] 6[ 7] 0.86[ 7] 4[ 3] -2[23] -0.50[19] 3[ 1] 8[ 2] 2.67[ 7]
Magdalen 6[ 4] 3[11] 0.50[11] 4[ 3] -2[23] -0.50[19] 2[ 6] 5[ 3] 2.50[ 8]
Regent's Park 2[32] 2[12] 1.00[12] 1[32] -1[17] -1.00[23] 1[23] 3[ 8] 3.00[ 2]
New College 6[ 4] 2[12] 0.33[12] 4[ 3] 3[ 7] 0.75[12] 2[ 6] -1[19] -0.50[19]
St Benet's Hall 1[35] 1[14] 1.00[14] 1[32] 1[13] 1.00[ 8]
Wadham 4[18] 1[14] 0.25[14] 2[23] -1[17] -0.50[19] 2[ 6] 2[14] 1.00[14]
Worcester 4[18] 1[14] 0.25[14] 3[ 9] 0[16] 0.00[16] 1[23] 1[15] 1.00[14]
Corpus Christi 3[29] -1[17] -0.33[17] 2[23] -4[27] -2.00[33] 1[23] 3[ 8] 3.00[ 2]
St Antony's 2[32] -1[17] -0.50[17] 1[32] -1[17] -1.00[23] 1[23] 0[17] 0.00[17]
Somerville 4[18] -2[19] -0.50[19] 2[23] 4[ 6] 2.00[ 5] 2[ 6] -6[31] -3.00[30]
St Peter's 4[18] -2[19] -0.50[19] 3[ 9] -5[29] -1.67[31] 1[23] 3[ 8] 3.00[ 2]
Balliol 4[18] -2[19] -0.50[19] 3[ 9] 1[13] 0.33[14] 1[23] -3[25] -3.00[30]
Hertford 4[18] -3[22] -0.75[22] 3[ 9] -1[17] -0.33[17] 1[23] -2[22] -2.00[25]
Mansfield 3[29] -3[22] -1.00[22] 2[23] -2[23] -1.00[23] 1[23] -1[19] -1.00[21]
S.E.H. 8[ 1] -4[24] -0.50[24] 5[ 1] -9[34] -1.80[32] 3[ 1] 5[ 3] 1.67[10]
St Catherine's 5[10] -4[24] -0.80[24] 3[ 9] -7[32] -2.33[34] 2[ 6] 3[ 8] 1.50[12]
Brasenose 5[10] -4[24] -0.80[24] 3[ 9] 1[13] 0.33[14] 2[ 6] -5[27] -2.50[26]
Jesus 6[ 4] -5[27] -0.83[27] 3[ 9] -1[17] -0.33[17] 3[ 1] -4[26] -1.33[24]
Keble 5[10] -5[27] -1.00[27] 3[ 9] 2[11] 0.67[13] 2[ 6] -7[33] -3.50[33]
Pembroke 5[10] -5[27] -1.00[27] 4[ 3] -5[29] -1.25[26] 1[23] 0[17] 0.00[17]
St Hugh's 4[18] -5[27] -1.25[27] 2[23] -3[26] -1.50[29] 2[ 6] -2[22] -1.00[21]
St Hilda's 2[32] -5[27] -2.50[27] 2[ 6] -5[27] -2.50[26]
St John's 4[18] -7[32] -1.75[32] 2[23] -1[17] -0.50[19] 2[ 6] -6[31] -3.00[30]
University 6[ 4] -11[33] -1.83[33] 4[ 3] -6[31] -1.50[29] 2[ 6] -5[27] -2.50[26]
Christ Church 5[10] -11[33] -2.20[33] 3[ 9] -4[27] -1.33[27] 2[ 6] -7[33] -3.50[33]
Oriel 7[ 2] -12[35] -1.71[35] 5[ 1] -7[32] -1.40[28] 2[ 6] -5[27] -2.50[26]

Notes

Oriel
B: F. F. A. Lepetit Dulwich College
2: J. C. Hubback Oundle
3: G. J. T. Wright Shrewsbury
4: S. Reece Flint HC
5: G. C. Warner Magdalen Coll S
6: S. W. Cottle Shrewsbury
7: H. Jayaram King's, Chester
S: T. C. MacMillan Eton
C: J. A. Redfern Judd
Coaches: S. Dawson-Bowling
C. Humphreys

Osler-Green
B: Catherine Farrow
2: Rebecca Groocock
3: Helen Matthews
4: Alexa Homan
5: Lisa Walker
6: Claire Lloyd
7: Katie Stone
S: Helen Casey
C: Dominic Shields
Coaches: Pete Sudbury
Gordon Buxton
Briony Nicholls

Return to Bumps Index