Eights 1998

MEN'S BUMPS WOMEN'S BUMPS
STANDINGS
Start Finish
Pos College Pts Pts College
1 New College 183 178 New College
2 Oriel 171 172 Pembroke
3 Pembroke 163 163 Oriel
4 S.E.H. 154 156 S.E.H.
5 Magdalen 141 140 Magdalen
6 University 132 136 Brasenose
7 Brasenose 128 135 St Catherine's
8 St Catherine's 122 125 University
9 Christ Church 114 109 Lincoln
10 Keble 108 107 Christ Church
11 Wadham 103 106 Keble
12 Lincoln 98 103 Jesus
13 Balliol 97 101 Balliol
14 Jesus 96 95 Wadham
15 Worcester 93 94 Exeter
16 Exeter 91 82 St John's
17 L.M.H. 86 80 L.M.H.
18 St John's 83 79 Merton
19 Wolfson 81 78 Wolfson
20 Osler-Green 75 78 Worcester
21 Merton 74 76 Osler-Green
22 Hertford 73 71 Somerville
23 Trinity 67 69 Hertford
24 St Anne's 64 68 Trinity
25 Somerville 60 66 St Anne's
26 Queen's 58 58 Queen's
27 St Peter's 56 48 St Peter's
28 Linacre 43 45 Linacre
29 St Hilda's 40 39 Mansfield
30 Mansfield 38 38 Corpus Christi
31 Corpus Christi 36 33 St Hilda's
32 St Hugh's 25 26 St Hugh's
33 Regent's Park 10 8 Regent's Park
34 St Antony's 5 6 St Antony's
35 St Benet's Hall 3 3 St Benet's Hall
STATISTICS
College All Crews Men's Crews Women's Crews
[ ]=ranking Crews Bps Avg Crews Bps Avg Crews Bps Avg
St Catherine's 5[10] 15[ 1] 3.00[ 1] 3[11] 12[ 1] 4.00[ 1] 2[ 5] 3[ 3] 1.50[ 9]
Lincoln 6[ 3] 10[ 2] 1.67[ 2] 4[ 3] 8[ 3] 2.00[ 6] 2[ 5] 2[ 7] 1.00[10]
Pembroke 6[ 3] 10[ 2] 1.67[ 2] 3[11] 8[ 3] 2.67[ 4] 3[ 1] 2[ 7] 0.67[15]
Somerville 4[22] 8[ 4] 2.00[ 4] 2[23] 6[ 6] 3.00[ 2] 2[ 5] 2[ 7] 1.00[10]
Brasenose 5[10] 8[ 4] 1.60[ 4] 4[ 3] 5[ 7] 1.25[ 8] 1[24] 3[ 3] 3.00[ 1]
Balliol 5[10] 6[ 6] 1.20[ 6] 4[ 3] 4[ 8] 1.00[ 9] 1[24] 2[ 7] 2.00[ 5]
Queen's 4[22] 5[ 7] 1.25[ 7] 3[11] 9[ 2] 3.00[ 2] 1[24] -4[31] -4.00[34]
St Anne's 6[ 3] 5[ 7] 0.83[ 7] 4[ 3] 3[10] 0.75[11] 2[ 5] 2[ 7] 1.00[10]
Mansfield 5[10] 3[ 9] 0.60[ 9] 3[11] 4[ 8] 1.33[ 7] 2[ 5] -1[21] -0.50[21]
Wadham 5[10] 3[ 9] 0.60[ 9] 2[23] 1[14] 0.50[14] 3[ 1] 2[ 7] 0.67[15]
St John's 5[10] 3[ 9] 0.60[ 9] 3[11] 3[10] 1.00[ 9] 2[ 5] 0[19] 0.00[19]
Osler-Green 2[31] 2[12] 1.00[12] 2[ 5] 2[ 7] 1.00[10]
St Hugh's 4[22] 2[12] 0.50[12] 2[23] -2[22] -1.00[23] 2[ 5] 4[ 2] 2.00[ 5]
Corpus Christi 3[29] 1[14] 0.33[14] 2[23] -1[19] -0.50[21] 1[24] 2[ 7] 2.00[ 5]
Wolfson 6[ 3] 1[14] 0.17[14] 3[11] -1[19] -0.33[20] 3[ 1] 2[ 7] 0.67[15]
Magdalen 7[ 1] 1[14] 0.14[14] 4[ 3] -1[19] -0.25[19] 3[ 1] 2[ 7] 0.67[15]
St Antony's 2[31] 0[17] 0.00[17] 1[31] -3[25] -3.00[29] 1[24] 3[ 3] 3.00[ 1]
Merton 5[10] 0[17] 0.00[17] 3[11] 2[12] 0.67[12] 2[ 5] -2[23] -1.00[22]
Trinity 4[22] 0[17] 0.00[17] 3[11] -2[22] -0.67[22] 1[24] 2[ 7] 2.00[ 5]
Jesus 5[10] 0[17] 0.00[17] 3[11] 7[ 5] 2.33[ 5] 2[ 5] -7[33] -3.50[32]
Exeter 3[29] 0[17] 0.00[17] 2[23] 1[14] 0.50[14] 1[24] -1[21] -1.00[22]
Keble 7[ 1] -2[22] -0.29[22] 5[ 1] 0[16] 0.00[16] 2[ 5] -2[23] -1.00[22]
University 6[ 3] -2[22] -0.33[22] 5[ 1] -5[27] -1.00[23] 1[24] 3[ 3] 3.00[ 1]
Linacre 4[22] -2[22] -0.50[22] 2[23] 0[16] 0.00[16] 2[ 5] -2[23] -1.00[22]
St Benet's Hall 1[34] -2[22] -2.00[22] 1[31] -2[22] -2.00[25]
St Hilda's 1[34] -3[26] -3.00[26] 1[24] -3[26] -3.00[29]
Hertford 4[22] -4[27] -1.00[27] 2[23] 0[16] 0.00[16] 2[ 5] -4[31] -2.00[28]
Christ Church 6[ 3] -5[28] -0.83[28] 4[ 3] -10[31] -2.50[28] 2[ 5] 5[ 1] 2.50[ 4]
L.M.H. 5[10] -5[28] -1.00[28] 3[11] 2[12] 0.67[12] 2[ 5] -7[33] -3.50[32]
New College 5[10] -5[28] -1.00[28] 3[11] -7[28] -2.33[27] 2[ 5] 2[ 7] 1.00[10]
Regent's Park 2[31] -6[31] -3.00[31] 1[31] -3[25] -3.00[29] 1[24] -3[26] -3.00[29]
St Peter's 4[22] -10[32] -2.50[32] 2[23] -7[28] -3.50[32] 2[ 5] -3[26] -1.50[26]
Oriel 5[10] -11[33] -2.20[33] 4[ 3] -8[30] -2.00[25] 1[24] -3[26] -3.00[29]
S.E.H. 6[ 3] -12[34] -2.00[34] 4[ 3] -12[33] -3.00[29] 2[ 5] 0[19] 0.00[19]
Worcester 5[10] -14[35] -2.80[35] 3[11] -11[32] -3.67[33] 2[ 5] -3[26] -1.50[26]

Notes

Oriel
B: W. E. H. Breeze Charterhouse
2: A. Coppell St Catharine's, Cambridge
3: A. J. Lockwood Magdalene, Cambridge
4: F. F. A. Lepetit Dulwich College
5: J. C. Hubback Oundle
6: H. Jayaram Christ's, Cambridge
7: S. Reece Darwin, Cambridge
S: C. P. A. Humphreys Hampton
C: J. J. Perritt Bishop Heber CHS
Coach: A. Nelder

Osler-Green
B: Lisa Walker
2: Claire Lloyd
3: Helen Matthews
4: Katie Ozanne
5: Rebecca Groocock
6: Alexa Homan
7: Catherine Farrow
S: Katie Stone
C: Sarah Jones
Coach: Pete Sudbury

Return to Bumps Index