Eights 1999

MEN'S BUMPS WOMEN'S BUMPS
STANDINGS
Start Finish
Pos College Pts Pts College
1 New College 177 184 Pembroke
2 Pembroke 171 171 New College
3 Oriel 157 152 Oriel
4 S.E.H. 157 139 Magdalen
5 Magdalen 140 136 St Catherine's
6 Brasenose 135 133 S.E.H.
7 St Catherine's 134 126 Christ Church
8 University 120 124 Brasenose
9 Christ Church 111 114 University
10 Keble 107 111 Exeter
11 Lincoln 107 107 Jesus
12 Osler-Green 102 102 Balliol
13 Jesus 102 102 Wadham
14 Balliol 99 100 Keble
15 Wadham 95 98 Merton
16 Exeter 94 97 Osler-Green
17 L.M.H. 80 92 Lincoln
18 Merton 79 83 L.M.H.
19 St John's 77 77 St John's
20 Worcester 76 74 Trinity
21 Wolfson 72 72 Somerville
22 Somerville 70 71 Hertford
23 Hertford 69 66 St Anne's
24 Trinity 68 66 Wolfson
25 St Anne's 66 62 Worcester
26 Queen's 58 55 Queen's
27 St Peter's 49 54 St Peter's
28 Linacre 46 45 Linacre
29 Mansfield 40 42 Corpus Christi
30 Corpus Christi 39 40 Mansfield
31 St Hilda's 34 34 St Hilda's
32 St Hugh's 23 25 St Hugh's
33 Regent's Park 8 8 Regent's Park
34 St Antony's 6 7 St Antony's
35 St Benet's Hall 3 4 St Benet's Hall
STATISTICS
College All Crews Men's Crews Women's Crews
[ ]=ranking Crews Bps Avg Crews Bps Avg Crews Bps Avg
Merton 5[ 7] 14[ 1] 2.80[ 1] 3[ 8] 7[ 2] 2.33[ 5] 2[ 5] 7[ 1] 3.50[ 1]
Somerville 4[17] 9[ 2] 2.25[ 2] 2[24] 11[ 1] 5.50[ 2] 2[ 5] -2[19] -1.00[19]
St Peter's 4[17] 8[ 3] 2.00[ 3] 2[24] 4[ 8] 2.00[ 6] 2[ 5] 4[ 6] 2.00[ 7]
Christ Church 9[ 1] 8[ 3] 0.89[ 3] 5[ 1] 2[13] 0.40[14] 4[ 1] 6[ 3] 1.50[ 9]
Exeter 4[17] 7[ 5] 1.75[ 5] 2[24] 4[ 8] 2.00[ 6] 2[ 5] 3[ 7] 1.50[ 9]
St Benet's Hall 1[35] 6[ 6] 6.00[ 6] 1[31] 6[ 4] 6.00[ 1]
L.M.H. 5[ 7] 5[ 7] 1.00[ 7] 2[24] 0[16] 0.00[16] 3[ 2] 5[ 4] 1.67[ 8]
Wadham 5[ 7] 5[ 7] 1.00[ 7] 3[ 8] 0[16] 0.00[16] 2[ 5] 5[ 4] 2.50[ 5]
St Hugh's 3[30] 4[ 9] 1.33[ 9] 2[24] 7[ 2] 3.50[ 3] 1[23] -3[24] -3.00[32]
Corpus Christi 4[17] 4[ 9] 1.00[ 9] 3[ 8] 1[14] 0.33[15] 1[23] 3[ 7] 3.00[ 2]
Jesus 5[ 7] 4[ 9] 0.80[ 9] 4[ 4] 4[ 8] 1.00[11] 1[23] 0[16] 0.00[16]
St Antony's 2[32] 3[12] 1.50[12] 1[31] 3[11] 3.00[ 4] 1[23] 0[16] 0.00[16]
Trinity 4[17] 3[12] 0.75[12] 3[ 8] 0[16] 0.00[16] 1[23] 3[ 7] 3.00[ 2]
Linacre 5[ 7] 3[12] 0.60[12] 3[ 8] 5[ 5] 1.67[ 8] 2[ 5] -2[19] -1.00[19]
St Anne's 5[ 7] 3[12] 0.60[12] 3[ 8] 5[ 5] 1.67[ 8] 2[ 5] -2[19] -1.00[19]
Pembroke 6[ 5] 3[12] 0.50[12] 4[ 4] 0[16] 0.00[16] 2[ 5] 3[ 7] 1.50[ 9]
Magdalen 7[ 3] 3[12] 0.43[12] 4[ 4] -4[27] -1.00[26] 3[ 2] 7[ 1] 2.33[ 6]
Hertford 4[17] 2[18] 0.50[18] 2[24] -1[22] -0.50[24] 2[ 5] 3[ 7] 1.50[ 9]
St Hilda's 2[32] 1[19] 0.50[19] 2[ 5] 1[13] 0.50[15]
St John's 4[17] 1[19] 0.25[19] 3[ 8] 0[16] 0.00[16] 1[23] 1[13] 1.00[13]
New College 6[ 5] 1[19] 0.17[19] 4[ 4] 5[ 5] 1.25[10] 2[ 5] -4[25] -2.00[24]
Queen's 4[17] -1[22] -0.25[22] 3[ 8] -1[22] -0.33[22] 1[23] 0[16] 0.00[16]
Regent's Park 2[32] -1[22] -0.50[22] 1[31] 1[14] 1.00[11] 1[23] -2[19] -2.00[24]
St Catherine's 5[ 7] -2[24] -0.40[24] 3[ 8] 3[11] 1.00[11] 2[ 5] -5[33] -2.50[30]
Mansfield 5[ 7] -3[25] -0.60[25] 3[ 8] -1[22] -0.33[22] 2[ 5] -2[19] -1.00[19]
Balliol 4[17] -3[25] -0.75[25] 3[ 8] -6[30] -2.00[30] 1[23] 3[ 7] 3.00[ 2]
Oriel 5[ 7] -4[27] -0.80[27] 3[ 8] 0[16] 0.00[16] 2[ 5] -4[25] -2.00[24]
Osler-Green 3[30] -5[28] -1.67[28] 1[31] -1[22] -1.00[26] 2[ 5] -4[25] -2.00[24]
Wolfson 4[17] -6[29] -1.50[29] 2[24] -2[26] -1.00[26] 2[ 5] -4[25] -2.00[24]
Keble 8[ 2] -8[30] -1.00[30] 5[ 1] -4[27] -0.80[25] 3[ 2] -4[25] -1.33[23]
Brasenose 4[17] -8[30] -2.00[30] 3[ 8] -4[27] -1.33[29] 1[23] -4[25] -4.00[33]
University 4[17] -9[32] -2.25[32] 3[ 8] -10[32] -3.33[33] 1[23] 1[13] 1.00[13]
Lincoln 5[ 7] -14[33] -2.80[33] 3[ 8] -9[31] -3.00[32] 2[ 5] -5[33] -2.50[30]
Worcester 4[17] -16[34] -4.00[34] 3[ 8] -12[33] -4.00[34] 1[23] -4[25] -4.00[33]
S.E.H. 7[ 3] -17[35] -2.43[35] 5[ 1] -13[34] -2.60[31] 2[ 5] -4[25] -2.00[24]

Notes

Oriel
B: G. R. B. Anderson Eton
2: F. F. A. Lepetit Dulwich College
3: R. Todd KGS Wimbledon
4: C. P. A. Humphreys Hampton
5: A. Lockwood Magdalene, Cambridge
6: A. Coppell St Catharine's, Cambridge
7: M. Bonham Radley
S: H. Jayaram Christ's, Cambridge
C: R. Gupta Leicester GS
Coach: A. Nelder CCAT, Cambridge

Osler-Green
B: Michala Pedersen
2: Annalisa Field
3: Debbie Benson
4: Rose Bosnell
5: Maggie Findlay
6: Anne Phllips
7: Sam Wilson
S: Vivienne Austin
C: Rebecca Pollard
Coach: Pete Sudbury

Return to Bumps Index