SCCBC - News

A collection of St Catherine's College Rowing Society and Boat Club news. Submissions from alumni and Boat Club members also welcome.

Latest News

11th December 2022
Trial VIIIs Races
OULRC: Zac Abel (S) and Tom Wagstaff (B) rowed in Paris which lost to Atlanta by 5.5 lengths.
OUWBC: Helen Nielsen-Scott rowed in Artemis which lost to Athena by 5+ lengths.
OUBC: Freddy Orpin (3) and Johnny Davidson (4) rowed in Beetle which beat Wedge by 2-3 lengths.
You can watch the OUWBC and OUBC races on the Boat Race You Tube channel, see [www.theboatrace.org].

23–16th November 2022
Michaelmas Novice Regatta
Men's Novice Eights (56 entries)
Heats St Catherine's A*   bt Hertford B 3 L
Women's Novice Eights (54 entries)
Heats Lincoln A   bt St Catherine's A ¾ L
Rep St Catherine's A   bt Oriel B Row Over
* 'Friendly crew' - automatically lose to valid crew
Further racing was restricted due to high stream, which meant that neither Catz crew progressed.

19th November 2022
Fours Head
Catz participants in University Squad crews
19:10.2 OUBC C 12th/19 Op Champ 4+ [Photo]
(S) Jonny Davidson
19:12.0 OULRC B 13th/19 Op Champ 4- [Photo]
(S) Zac Abel, (3) Tom Wagstaff
20:37.7 OUWBC A 6th/10 W Champ 4+ [Photo]
(B) Helen Nielsen-Scott

11–12th November 2022
Nephthys Regatta
Men's Eights (13 entries)
Round 1 St Catherine's bt St John's ? L Photos: [A]
Q/F St Catherine's bt Mansfield Row over Photos: [B] [C] [D]
S/F St Catherine's bt Magdalen 3 L Photos: [E] [F]
Final Keble   bt St Catherine's ¾ L

Women's Novice Eights (31 entries)
Round 1 Lincoln   bt St Catherine's 1 L Photos: [G] [H]

Men's Novice Eights (32 entries)
Round 1 Corpus   bt St Catherine's 4 L Photos: [I] [J]

6th November 2022
Autumn Fours
Men's Fours (30 crews raced)
Round 1 Queen's A  bt St Catherine's A ½ L Photos: [A] [B] [C]
Pembroke B  bt St Catherine's B 1 L Photos: [D] [E] [F] [G]

30th October 2022
Isis Winter League A
55 crews raced
1st 4:16.0 Wolfson A 1st/13 M8
2nd 4:28.0 St Catherine's A 2nd/13 M8 [Photo A] [Photo B] [Photo C] [Photo D] [Photo E]
16th 5:07.0 Mansfield A 1st/21 W8
22nd 5:13.5 St Catherine's A 7th/21 W8 [Photo F] [Photo G]

29 May
Ben Sylvester Award
The winner of the 2022 Ben Sylvester medal is Niamh Louwman [More ...]

25–28 May
Eights
Saturday
Men's 1st Eight 5:15 9th in Div I Rowed over 9th in Div I [Photo J] [Photo K] [Photo JJ] [Photo L] [Photo M] [Photo N] [Photo O] [Photo P] [Photo Q]
Women's 1st Eight 4:45 3rd in Div II bpd Balliol 2nd in Div II [Photo E] [Photo F] [Photo FF] [Photo G] [Photo GG] [Photo H] [Photo HH] [Photo I] [Photo II] [Photo R] [Photo S]
Men's 2nd Eight 2:15 9th in Div IV bumped by St Hilda's 10th in Div IV [Photo DD] [Photo EE]
Women's 2nd Eight 1:45 9th in Div V bumped by S.E.H. II 10th in Div V [Photo CC] [Photo C] [Photo D]
Men's 3rd Eight 1:15 9th in Div V bpd Hertford II 8th in Div V [Photo A] [Photo AA] [Photo BB]
Other photos: [Spectators]

Friday
Men's 1st Eight 6:15 9th in Div I Rowed over 9th in Div I [Photo A] [Photo B] [Photo C]
Women's 1st Eight 5:45 4th in Div II bpd St John's 3rd in Div II
Men's 2nd Eight 3:15 8th in Div IV bumped by Wolfson II 9th in Div IV
Women's 2nd Eight 2:45 9th in Div V Rowed Over 9th in Div V
Men's 3rd Eight 2:15 10th in Div V bpd Wolfson III 9th in Div V

Thursday
Men's 1st Eight 6:15 10th in Div I bpd Trinity 9th in Div I [Photo F] [Photo G] [Photo F] [Photo G] [Photo H] [Photo I]
Women's 1st Eight 5:45 5th in Div II bpd Linacre 4th in Div II [Photo E]
Men's 2nd Eight 3:15 8th in Div IV Rowed over 8th in Div IV [Photo D]
Women's 2nd Eight 2:45 9th in Div V Rowed Over 9th in Div V [Photo B] [Photo C]
Men's 3rd Eight 2:15 11th in Div V bpd L.M.H II 10th in Div V [Photo A]

Wednesday
Men's 1st Eight 6:15 10th in Div I Rowed over 10th in Div I [Photo L] [Photo M] [Photo N]
Women's 1st Eight 5:45 6th in Div II bpd Somerville 5th in Div II [Photo H] [Photo I] [Photo J] [Photo K]
Men's 2nd Eight 3:15 8th in Div IV Rowed over 8th in Div IV [Photo G]
Women's 2nd Eight 2:45 9th in Div V Rowed Over 9th in Div V [Photo C] [Photo D] [Photo E] [Photo F]
Men's 3rd Eight 2:15 12th in Div V bpd Osler House 11th in Div V [Photo A] [Photo B]

21 May
Rowing On
Men's Crews Fastest 33 from 46 qualified
1st 2:35.0 Trinity III
7th 2:53.0 St Catherine's III [Photo C] [Photo D]
33rd 3:16.5 L.M.H. III
Women's Crews All 32 qualified
1st 3:08.5 Keble II
5th 3:12.0 St Catherine's II [Photo A] [Photo B]
32nd 3:57.0 S.E.H. III

30 April - 2 May
BUCS Regatta
Women's Intermediate 8s (38 entries)
Time Trial
1st 5:14.6 Oxford Brookes A
32nd 6:26.3 St Catherine's
Final F (places 31-36)
1st (31st) 8:08.22 Portsmouth
3rd (33rd) 8:18.07 St Catherine's
St Catherine's rowing as Oxford University D

24th April
City Bumps
Start Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Finish
Catz Men's A 3rd Div I = -1 -1 -1 6th Div I
Catz Men's B 6th Div II = = = +2 4th Div II
Catz Women's A 2nd Div II = +1 = +1 9th Div I [Photo]
Archives
Back to ... Rowing Society Page