SCCBC - News

A collection of St Catherine's College Rowing Society and Boat Club news. Submissions from alumni and Boat Club members also welcome.

Latest News

14th March
Augustin Wambersie (M.18) named as stroke of the Oxford Blue Boat [More ...]

27th Feb – 2nd March, 2019
Torpids
Saturday
Men's 1st Torpid 4th Div I Rowed over = [Photo R] [Photo S]
Women's 1st Torpid 10th Div II bpd Wolfson II +1 *** BLADES *** [Photo T] [Photo J] [Photo K] [Photo L] [Photo M] [Photo N] [Photo O] [Photo P] [Photo Q]
Men's 2nd Torpid 3rd Div IV bumped by Keble II -1 [Photo G] [Photo H] [Photo I]
Women's 2nd Torpid 7th Div V bpd Keble II +1 [Photo A] [Photo B] [Photo C] [Photo D] [Photo E] [Photo F]

Friday
Men's 1st Torpid 4th Div I Rowed over = [Photo L] [Photo M]
Women's 1st Torpid 11th Div II bpd Linacre. +1 [Photo I] [Photo J] [Photo K]
Men's 2nd Torpid 4th Div IV bpd Keble II +1 [Photo F] [Photo G]
Women's 2nd Torpid 8th Div V bpd G.T.C. II +1 [Photo A] [Photo B] [Photo C] [Photo D] [Photo E]

Thursday
Men's 1st Torpid 5th Div I bpd Christ Church +1
Women's 1st Torpid 12th Div II bpd S.E.H. +1 [Photo E] [Photo F] [Photo G] [Photo H]
Men's 2nd Torpid 4th Div IV Rowed over = [Photo A] [Photo B] [Photo C] [Photo D]
Women's 2nd Torpid 7th Div V bpd by New III -1

Wednesday
Men's 1st Torpid 5th Div I Rowed over = [Photo Q] [Photo R] [Photo S]
Women's 1st Torpid 1st Div III Rowed over = [Photo I] [Photo J] [Photo K] [Photo L]
& 13th Div II bpd Mansfield +1 [Photo M] [Photo N] [Photo O] [Photo P]
Men's 2nd Torpid 6th Div IV bpd New College II +2 [Photo E] [Photo F] [Photo G] [Photo H]
Women's 2nd Torpid 5th Div V bpd by Keble II -2 [Photo A] [Photo B] [Photo C] [Photo D]

22nd February, 2019
Rowing On
Men's crews - 14 from 28 to qualify
1st 2:50.0 Wolfson IV Qualified
=14th 3:08.0 S.E.H. IV Qualified
25th 3:31.5 St Catherine's III Failed [Photo D] [Photo E] [Photo F]

Women's crews - 14 from 22 to qualify
1st 3:18.5 University II Qualified
4th 3:27.5 St Catherine's II Qualified [Photo A] [Photo B] [Photo C]
=14th 3:46.5 St Benet's Hall Qualified

16th February, 2019
Henley Fours & Eights Head
Div I - 96 crews raced
1st 9:19.7 Goldie 1st/10 M8 Band 1
12th 10:34.8 Wadham 2nd/10 M8 Band 2
14th 10:40.7 St Catherine's 1st/12 M8 Band 3
21st 10:49.0 Brasenose 2nd/12 M8 Band 3
25th 11:09.7 Corpus Christi 3rd/12 M8 Band 3
27th 11:23.8 L.M.H. 8th/10 M8 Band 2
31st 11:32.2 Balliol 5th/12 M8 Band 3
39th 12:03.3 Linacre 8th/12 M8 Band 3
42nd 12:18.6 Wadham II 10th/12 M8 Band 3
44th 12:12.2 U.London 1st/6 W4+ Band 1
71st 13:36.3 St Catherine's 1st/6 W4+ Band 3
72nd 13:46.7 Corpus Christi 2nd/6 W4+ Band 3
86th 14:54.0 Linacre 4th/6 W4+ Band 3

3rd February, 2019
Isis Winter League D
66 crews raced
1st 4:17.0 Wolfson B 1st/34 M8
=15th 4:52.0 St Catherine's C (M2) =15th/34 M8 [Photo E] [Photo F] [Photo G]
=15th 4:52.0 St Catherine's B (M2) =15th/34 M8 [Photo K] [Photo L] [Photo M]
27th 5:10.0 L.M.H. A 1st/22 W8
33rd 5:17.5 St Catherine's A (W1) 4th/22 W8 [Photo H] [Photo I] [Photo J]
52nd 5:46.0 St Catherine's B (W2) 15th/22 W8 [Photo A] [Photo B] [Photo C] [Photo D]

20th January, 2019
Isis Winter League C
39 crews raced
1st 4:31 Wolfson B 1st/20 M8
4th 4:39 St Catherine's A (M1) 4th/20 M8 [Photo A] [Photo B] [Photo C]
8th 4:45.5 St Catherine's B (M1) 8th/20 M8 [Photo H] [Photo I] [Photo J]
=17th 5:20.5 St Catherine's C (M2) 17th/20 M8 [Photo K] [Photo L]
=17th 5:20.5 L.M.H. A 1st/16 W8
19th 5:25 St Catherine's D (M2) 18th/20 M8 [Photo M] [Photo N] [Photo O]
22nd 5:37.5 St Catherine's A (W1) 2nd/16 W8 [Photo D] [Photo E] [Photo F] [Photo G]
36th 6:27.0 St Catherine's B (W2) 13th/16 W8 [Photo P]

Archives

email anu.dudhia@physics.ox.ac.uk if you also want to receive newsletters by email - this generally arrives one or two weeks before the snail-mailed version.


Back to ... Rowing Society Page Boat Club Page