SCCBC Archives - Trinity Term 2001
Last updated: 3rd November, 2001
Next Term
Previous Term
- I-Lan
International Collegiate Regatta (Taiwan) (8-9 September)
- Mike Bull,
Matt Denmark and
Will Mulholland selected for
the OULRC squad.
- World Championships (Lucerne, 19-26 August)
- Matthew Pinsent (M.89) and
Neil Chugani (M.87) (coxing)
GB M2+ - Won
- Matthew Pinsent also rowing
in the GB M2- - Won (just).
- List of Catz Internationals
- City of Oxford
Royal Regatta (18th August)
- Tony Mitchell (M.78) & Sarah Payne
lost final of Mixed 2X
- Henley Royal Regatta (4-8 July)
- Temple Challenge Cup:
Matt Denmark and
Mike Bull, rowing in Nephthys 'B', failed to qualify
- Silver Goblets
and Nickall's Challenge Cup (pairs):
Matt Pinsent (M.89) won
- Prince Philip Challenge Cup (coxed fours):
Matt Pinsent (M.89) and
Neil Chugani (cox) (M.87) won
- RS Paddle 7th July
- Carla Crifó (bow),
Kev Skinner (M.77),
Bob Miles (M.88),
Pete Murphy (M.95) (str),
Rachel Clarke (M.88) (cox).
- Reading Town Regatta (30th June)
- Mike Bull and
Matt Denmark, rowing with Nephthys,
won Sen.4 VIIIs
- RS Newsletter (25th June)
- Henley Women's
Regatta (23-24 June)
- College Eights: Salford Univ. bt St Catherine's by 1/2 L
- Crew: Alice Tedd (bow), Helen Entwistle, Hanna Sykulska,
Jana Bakunina, Carla Crifó, Jane Golley, Leila Aitken (S.E.H.),
Floss Williams (str), Steph Gapper (Balliol, cox).
- Summer Eights (23-26 May)
- Saturday's racing
- Men's 1st Eight - bpd S.E.H. (10th in Div 1)
- Women's 1st Eight - rowed over (2nd in Div 1)
- Women's 2nd Eight - bpd by St Antony's (11th in Div 3)
- Men's 2nd Eight - bpd by Exeter II (4th in Div 4)
- Friday's racing
- Men's 1st Eight - rowed over (11th in Div 1)
- Women's 1st Eight - bpd Wadham (2nd in Div 1)
- Women's 2nd Eight - rowed over (10th in Div 3)
- Men's 2nd Eight - bpd by Brasenose II (3rd in Div 4)
- Thursday's racing
- Men's 1st Eight - bpd Brasenose (11th in Div 1)
- Women's 1st Eight - bpd New College (3rd in Div 1)
- Women's 2nd Eight - bpd by Christ Church II (10th in Div 3)
- Men's 2nd Eight - rowed over (2nd in Div 4)
- Wednesday's racing
- Men's 1st Eight - rowed over (12th in Div 1)
- Women's 1st Eight - rowed over (4th in Div 1)
- Women's 2nd Eight - rowed over (9th in Div 3)
- Men's 2nd Eight - rowed over (2nd in Div 4)
- Photos of the W28 (from Jana Bakunina):
[1]
[2]
[3]
[4]
[5]
[6]
- RS Newsletter (12th May)
Back to ...
Rowing Society Page
Boat Club Page