SCCBC Archives - Trinity Term 2002
Last updated: 12th October, 2002
Next Term
Previous Term
- 21st September
- World Championships
(Seville, Spain)
- 21st September
- Isis Sculls
(Thanks to Paul Azzopardi for the photos)
- N2X Anu Dudhia (M.77)
and Kristina Bjorknas (Worcester)
[Photo]
- 7:29.2, 2nd/6, 14th/78 overall
- N1X Anu Dudhia (M.77)
[Photo]
- 8:04.3, 2nd/8, 32nd/78 overall
- 21-22 September
- Le
Tour du Lac
(Tour of Lake Geneva - 160km)
- Paul Halfpenny (M.97) rowed for
crew 22 -
Societe Nautique de Geneve/Evian ...
-
"Eighth overall, fifth in class, after nearly sinking at Lausanne three hours
in, took nearly an hour to bail out.
Can't really remember much about the last hour except wishing it would stop!
There was a nice photo of us in the Tribune de Geneve, though it doesnt seem to
appear in the on-line version. Never mind."
- 17th August
- Oxford City
Royal Regatta
- S4 4+
Matt Denmark (B)
Jonny Holliday (New,2), Will Mulholland
(3), Mike Bull (S), James Fullerton (New,cox).
Photos: [3] [4]
- Semi Final: St Catz bt Wallingford
- Final: St Catz bt Reading *** WON ***
- Mxd S2 2x
Tony Mitchell (M.78) and Sarah Payne.
Photos: [1] [2]
- Semi Final: Lost to Loughborough/TSS
- 10th August
- Stourport Regatta
- MxdS2 2x (Tony Mitchell, M.78 & Sarah Payne)
- St Catz *** WON ***
- 28th July
- Pictures of the boathouse
[Front]
[Catz' Bay]
[Balcony]
[Erg Room]
[View out]
[Bar area]
[Trophy Cabinet],
- [Honours' Boards]
- 22nd June
- Newsletter
- 16th June
- National
Veterans Championships (Holme Pierrepont)
- Vet B Mxd 2x
- St Catz (Tony Mitchell (M.78)
and Sarah Payne) 2nd/4 (Silver Medal)
- 6th-8th June
- Oriel Regatta
- Coxes' Sculls
- Univ A bt Lesley Stout - easily
- Matt Denmark bt Univ B - easily
- Matt Denmark bt Univ A - easily (Final) *** WON
***
- Men's Open 4+
- Nick Savage (B), Tom Finbow, Paul Whitehead, Ben
Laurence (S), Dan Robson (C)
- Women's Junior 8
- Laura West (B), Jemma Olsen, Kate Walters, Lydia Guaraldi,
Nivedita Mani, Rebecca Hubbard, Ruth Jones, Lesley Stout (S),
Nisha Kumar (C)
- Women's Open 8
- Claire Ludlow (B), Laura West, Jana Bakunina, Rebecca
Hubbard, Helen Bray, Emily Woodeson, Jane Golley, Fiona Howarth (S), Lesey
Stout (C) - not 100% sure of line-up in this one.
- Exeter (aka OUWLRC) bt St Catz - easily
- Mixed 8
- Fiona Howarth (B), Jane Golley, Matt Denmark, Simon
Risoe, Will Mulholland, Mike Bull, Emily Woodeson, Helen Bray (S),
Abi Davison Jenkins (C)
- St Catz bt Exeter - 2L
[Photo]
[Photo]
- St Catz bt St Hugh's - easily
[Photo]
- St Catz bt Pembroke - 3L
[Photo]
[Photo]
- Nephthys bt St Catz - 1/2 L (semi final)
[Photo]
- 25th May
- The Benjamin F. Sylvester Jr Award
for 2002
has been presented to Emily Woodeson
- 22nd-25th May
- Summer Eights
- Saturday
- Men's 1st Eight rowed over
- Women's 1st Eight bpd by New College
- Women's 2nd Eight bpd by Wadham II
- Men's 2nd Eight rowed over
- Photos:
[W28]
[M28]
[M28]
- Friday
- Men's 1st Eight bpd Hertford
- Women's 1st Eight bpd by Merton
- Women's 2nd Eight bpd by Magdalen II
- Men's 2nd Eight bpd Osler-Green (overbump)
- Photos:
[Boathouses]
[Catz flag]
[Umpires' Cage]
[Boat & Blades]
[M28]
[Dan Robson (M28 cox) & Simon Risoe (M.Capt)]
[W28]
[W28]
W28]
[View from behind the Race Desk]
- Thursday
- Men's 1st Eight bpd by Hertford
- Women's 1st Eight rowed over
- Women's 2nd Eight bpd by St Hugh's
- Men's 2nd Eight rowed over
- Photos:
[Jesus M38 "Vikings"]
[Senior Umpire]
[Starting cannons]
- Wednesday
- Men's 1st Eight bpd by S.E.H.
- Women's 1st Eight rowed over
- Women's 2nd Eight bpd by Merton II
- Men's 2nd Eight bpd by Magdalen II
- Photos:
[OURCs Committee - Men]
[OURCs Committee - Women]
[Umpires' Cage]
[Catz W18]
[Oriel M18]
- 11th May
- Bedford Amateur Regatta
- Men's Sen3 4+
- St Catherine's bt Clare 1 1/2 L
- Pembroke Coll (Oxf) bt St Catherine's (semifinal) 2 L
- Men's Nov 4+
- St Catherine's bt Eton Coll 3 L
- St Catherine's bt Cambridge'99 3 L
- St Catherine's bt Bath Univ. A 1/3 L
- Warwick Univ bt St Catherine's (final) 3/4 L
- 6th May
- Marlow Spring Regatta
- Mixed 2x
- 1st/3 *** WON ***
(Tony Mitchell (M.78)
and Sarah Payne).
- 5th May
- Wallingford Regatta
- Men's College VIIIs
- 4th/4 in Heat A
- Women's Novice VIIIs
- 2nd/5 in Heat A
- 4th/6 in Final
- Women's College VIIIs
- 4th/6 in Final
- Men's Sen4 IV+
- 4th/5 in Heat A
- 29th April
- BUSA Regatta
- Fiona Howarth stroked the Osiris
crew which won W.Jun 4+ (more than 20sec ahead of the 2nd place crew)
- 27th April
- Newsletter
- 20th April
- City Bumps
- Men's 4:
Matt Denmark (B)
Raph Schapiro (2)
Dan Blakey (3)
Jonny Holliday (New,S), Matthew Moorhouse (Corpus,C)
- Bumped St Hugh's, Univ II, Keble (overbump), Merton II, Univ
*** BLADES ***
- Finished 5th overall
- Women's 4:
Lyndsey Highton (B)
Jane Golley (2)
Fiona Howarth (3)
Emily Woodeson (S)
Matt Denmark (C)
- Bumped Magdalen, City of Oxford III (overbump), Falcon II, City of
Oxford II, Wolfson II
*** BLADES ***
- Finished 9th overall
- Photos:
[01]
[02]
[03]
[04]
[05]
[06]
[07]
Back to ...
Rowing Society Page
Boat Club Page