SCCBC International Representatives

Last updated 30SEP17

The following alumni of St Catherine's College rowed at Olympic, Junior, U23 or Senior World Championship Level.
o 2017 World Championships (Sarasota, Fl, USA)
Anna Corderoy (GBR) PR3 Mxd4+ (cox) (1st)
o 2016 Olympics (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Andrew Triggs Hodge (GBR) 8 (1st)
Zoe de Toledo (GBR) W8 (cox) (2nd)
o 2015 World Championships (Aiguebelette, France)
Zoe de Toledo (GBR) W8 (cox) (4th)
o 2014 World Championships (Amsterdam, the Netherlands)
Andrew Triggs Hodge (GBR) 4 (1st)
Zoe de Toledo (GBR) W8 (cox) (6th)
o 2013 World Championships (Chungju, Korea)
Andrew Triggs Hodge (GBR) 8 (1st)
Zoe de Toledo (GBR) W8 (cox) (4th)
o 2012 Olympics (London, UK)
Andrew Triggs Hodge (GBR) 4- (1st)
o 2011 World Championships (Bled, Slovenia)
Andrew Triggs Hodge (GBR) 2- (2nd)
Bastien Ripoll (FRA) 8 (12th)
o 2010 World Championships (Karapiro, New Zealand)
Andrew Triggs Hodge (GBR) 2- (2nd)
o 2009 World Championships (Poznan, Poland)
Andrew Triggs Hodge (GBR) 2- (2nd)
o 2009 U23 World Championships (Racice, Czech Republic)
Zoe de Toledo (GBR) W8 (cox) (1st)
o 2008 Olympics (Beijing, China)
Andrew Triggs Hodge (GBR) 4- (1st)
Colin Smith (GBR) 8 (2nd)
Ante Kusurin (CRO) 2x (12th)
Chris Liwski (USA) spare
o 2007 World Championships (Munich, Germany)
Chris Liwski (USA) 4+ (1st)
Colin Smith (GBR) 2- (3rd)
Andrew Triggs Hodge (GBR) 4- (4th)
Ante Kusurin (CRO) 2x (7th)
o 2007 Junior World Championships (Beijing, China)
Jack Plummer (GBR) 8 (cox) (7th)
o 2006 World Championships (Dorney Lake, GB)
Andrew Triggs Hodge (GBR) 4- (1st)
Chris Liwski (USA) 8 (3rd)
Dane van den Akker (USA) 4+ (cox) (4th)
Colin Smith (GBR) 2- (6th)
Bastien Ripoll (FRA) 8 (8th)
Ante Kusurin (CRO) 2x (8th)
o 2006 Junior World Championships (Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Jack Plummer (GBR) 8 (cox) (4th)
o 2005 World Championships (Gifu, Japan)
Andrew Triggs Hodge (GBR) 4- (1st)
Jan Herzog (GER) 2- (7th)
Ante Kusurin (CRO) 2x (8th)
Bastien Ripoll (FRA) 8 (9th)
Colin Smith (GBR) 1x (12th)
o 2005 U23 World Championships (Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Colin Smith (GBR) 2x (4th)
o 2005 Junior World Championships (Brandenburg, Germany)
Zoe de Toledo (GBR) 8 (cox) (3rd)
o 2004 Olympics (Athens, Greece)
Matt Pinsent (GBR) 4- (1st)
Stephan Moelvig (DEN) Lwt 4- (1st)
Andrew Triggs Hodge (GBR) 8 (9th)
Bastien Ripoll (FRA) 8 (6th)
Jan Herzog (GER) 2- (6th)
o 2004 U23 World Championships (Poznan, Poland)
Colin Smith (GBR) 1x (2nd)
o 2004 Junior World Championships (Banyoles, Spain)
Nicholas Brodie 4+ (cox) (2nd)
o 2003 World Championships (Milan, Italy)
Stephan Moelvig (DEN) Lwt 4- (1st)
Andrew Triggs Hodge 8 (3rd)
Matt Pinsent 2- (4th)
Bastien Ripoll (FRA) 4+ (4th)
Ante Kusurin (CRO) 8 (9th)
o 2003 Junior World Championships (Schinias, Greece)
Nicholas Brodie 8 (cox) (1st)
o 2002 World Championships (Seville, Spain)
Matt Pinsent 2- (1st)
Stephan Moelvig (DEN) Lwt 4- (1st)
Ante Kusurin (CRO) 8 (4th)
Andrew Triggs Hodge 8 (6th)
Bastien Ripoll (FRA) 4- (6th)
Ante Kusurin (CRO) 2x (16th)
o 2002 U23 World Championships (Genoa, Italy)
Chris Liwski (USA) 8 (1st)
Ante Kusurin (CRO) 2x (5th)
Colin Smith 2- (13th)
o 2001 World Championships (Lucerne, Switzerland)
Matt Pinsent 2- (1st) , 2+ (1st)
Neil Chugani 2+ (cox) (1st)
Stephan Moelvig (DEN) Lwt 8 (2nd)
Bastien Ripoll (FRA) 4- (5th)
Jan Herzog (GER) 2- (7th)
o 2001 U23 World Championships (Linz Ottensheim, Austria)
Angus Warner 4+ (6th)
o 2001 World Junior Championships (Duisburg, Germany)
Ante Kusurin (CRO) 2x (1st)
Colin Smith 4+ (4th)
o 2000 Olympics (Sydney, Australia)
Matt Pinsent 4- (1st)
Jan Herzog (GER) 4- (11th)
o 2000 World Championships (Zagreb, Croatia)
Stephan Moelvig (DEN) Lwt 8 (5th)
o 2000 Nations Cup (Copenhagen, Denmark)
Bastien Ripoll (FRA) 4- (3rd)
Angus Warner 4+ (1st)
o 2000 World Junior Championships (Zagreb, Croatia)
Ante Kusurin 2x (CRO) (2nd)
o 1999 World Championships (St Catharine's, Canada)
Matt Pinsent 4- (1st)
Jan Herzog (GER) 8 (10th)
o 1999 Nations Cup (Hamburg, Germany)
Stephan Moelvig (DEN) LM4- (1st)
Bastien Ripoll (FRA) 4- (3rd)
Ed Foster (GBR) 8 (7th)
o 1999 World Junior Championships (Plovdiv, Bulgaria)
Matthew Smith 4+ (1st)
Colin Smith 8 (5th)
o 1998 World Championships (Cologne, Germany)
Matt Pinsent 4- (1st)
o 1998 Nations Cup (Ioannina Lake, Greece)
Stephan Moelvig (DEN) LM4x (4th)
o 1998 World Junior Championships (Ottensheim, Germany)
Colin Smith 8 (8th)
Bastien Ripoll (FRA) 2- (4th)
o 1997 World Championships (Aiguebelette, France)
Matt Pinsent 4- (1st)
Jan Herzog (GER) Lwt 4- (3rd)
Damian West 8 (4th)
o 1997 World Junior Championships (Hazewinkel, Belgium)
Bastien Ripoll (FRA) 4- (2nd)
Chris Liwski (USA) 4+ (6th)
o 1996 World Championships (Strathclyde, Scotland)
Damian West 2+ (5th)
o 1996 Nations Cup (Hazewinkel, Belgium)
Jan Herzog (GER) LM4x (1st)
Damian West 4+ (2nd)
o 1996 World Junior Championships (Strathclyde, Scotland)
Ed Foster 8 (3rd)
Angus Warner 4x (8th)
Stephan Moelvig (DEN) 4- (13th)
o 1996 Olympics (Atlanta, Ga, USA)
Matt Pinsent 2- (1st)
Rupert Obholzer 4- (3rd)
o 1995 World Championships (Tampere, Finland)
Matt Pinsent 2- (1st)
Rupert Obholzer 4- (2nd)
Damian West 4+ (7th)
o 1995 Nations Cup (Groningen, Netherlands)
Jan Herzog (GER) LM2x (2nd)
o 1994 World Championships (Indianapolis, USA)
Matt Pinsent 2- (1st)
Rupert Obholzer 4- (3rd)
o 1994 Nations Cup (Paris Vaires sur Marne, France)
Jan Herzog (GER) LM2x (6th)
Damian West 4- (2nd)
o 1994 World Junior Championships (Munich, Germany)
Harry Bond 4+ (9th)
o 1993 World Championships (Roudnice, Czechoslovakia)
Matt Pinsent 2- (1st)
Rupert Obholzer 4- (5th)
o 1993 Nations Cup (Ioannina Lake, Greece)
Damian West 8 (1st)
o 1992 Olympics (Banyoles, Spain)
Matt Pinsent 2- (1st)
Rupert Obholzer 8 (6th)
o 1991 World Championships (Vienna, Austria)
Matt Pinsent 2- (1st)
o 1991 Match des Seniors (Naro, Italy)
Neil Chugani 8 (cox) (1st)
o 1991 World Junior Championships (Banyoles, Spain)
Chris Mahne 4+ (5th)
o 1990 World Championships (Tasmania, Australia)
Matt Pinsent 2- (3rd)
Rupert Obholzer 8 (4th)
Jo Gough W2- (5th)
o 1990 World Junior Championships (Aiguebelette, France)
Chris Mahne 8 (2nd)
Quintin Hogg 8 (cox) (2nd)
o 1989 World Championships (Bled, Yugoslavia)
Matt Pinsent 4+ (3rd)
Rupert Obholzer 8 (3rd)
Jo Gough W4- (8th)
o 1988 Olympics (Seoul, S.Korea)
Jo Gough W4+ (6th)
o 1988 World Junior Championships (Milan, Italy)
Matt Pinsent 2- (1st)
Rupert Obholzer 8 (6th)
o 1987 World Championships (Copenhagen, Denmark)
Jo Gough W8 (9th)
o 1987 World Junior Championships (Cologne, Germany)
Rupert Obholzer 4- (1st)
Matt Pinsent 8 (4th)
o 1986 World Championships (Nottingham, UK)
Jo Gough W8 (6th), W4+ (8th)
o 1912 Olympics (Stockholm, Sweden)
Hugo Kuusik 1x (RUS) (=3rd)

Back to ... Rowing Society Page Boat Club Page