Oxford University Club Hurriers (OUCH)

(formerly Mansfield Road Runners)

The Running Group of the University Club

2016 Committee Stuart Higgs (President), Jon Mason (Secretary), Lizzi Underwood (Treasurer), Anu Dudhia (Webmaster), Victoria Bennett (Statistician & Race Awareness Officer), Padraig MacCarron (Social Sec), Hannah Verlinden (Public Relations)

Queries: email dudhia@atm.ox.ac.uk

[Facebook Group]

[Strava]

Contents


Introduction

The Oxford
University Club provides social and sports facilities for staff and postgraduate students who do not have access to college facilities.

The running group usually meets Tuesday and Friday lunchtimes and Thursday evenings each week throughout the year, starting from the changing rooms at the back of the University Club in Mansfield Road [Map]. Showers and lockers are available, although the lockers require a pound coin as deposit for the key.

The number of participants varies between 2 and 20 (see statistics) and runs typically last 30-40 minutes, with alternative routes to suit all abilities, typically spanning 6-10 minute mile pace. After the Thursday evening run we settle into the bar of the University Club to set the world to rights.

The club does not seek to poach members from proper local running clubs and it is not affiliated to any athletics organisation. The more enthusiastic members enter events such as those listed below, but there are others who only ever turn for the pub sessions. However, be warned that some of the latter category have unexpectedly found themselves pitched into the former category but not all while under the influence of alcohol).

New runners are welcome to join us at any time, although those less confident in their running abilities may prefer to wait for the special "newcomers" sessions (usually the first Tuesday and Thursday of every month) where we attempt to provide escorts and 30 minute-routes whatever your speed.

Further details can be obtained from Anu Dudhia (dudhia@atm.ox.ac.uk) or by subscribing yourself to the e-mail list


Diary

Last Updated 27th September 2016

Thursday, 29th September
Meet 7pm at the Club
Victoria to choose the route
Afterwards in the Club bar.

Friday, 30th September
Meet 1pm at the Club
Jan to choose the route
Sunday, 2nd October (OUCH target event)
Blenheim 10k & Half Marathon
https://www.bhf.org.uk/get-involved/events/runs/blenheim-palace-half-marathon-10k-and-family-fun-run#

Tuesday, 4th October
Meet 1pm at the Club
Padraig to choose the route
*** Newcomers' Session: 30 min routes to suit all paces ***

Further ahead ...

The list below contains races that OUCH members have entered in the past 2 years or have entered for this year.

See also

Sunday, 9th October
Oxford Half Marathon
oxfordhalf.co.uk

Sunday, 9th October
Henley Half Marathon & 10k
www.rotary-ribi.org/clubs/page.php?PgID=333593&ClubID=540

Sunday, 16th October
Rutherford Appleton Running Event 10k/5k
http://www.barnesfitness.co.uk/event/rare-5km10km-1-5km-fun-run

Thursday, 20th October
Handicap Run (anticlockwise)
Ready to run from 7pm onwards at your allotted [Start Times]
Afterwards in the Club bar

Sunday, 23rd October
Abingdon Marathon
www.abingdonmarathon.org.uk/index.php (entries closed - race now full)

Sunday, 23rd October
Stroud Half Marathon
stroudathleticclub.co.uk

Sunday, 6th November (OUCH target event)
Marlow 7m & Half Marathon
www.marlowhalf.marlowstriders.co.uk/


Statistics

Race Stats

Cumulative Distance (left) [Prev] and Pace v Duration (right) for formal races entered by OUCH members over the last 12 months (top 10 runners, by total race distance, only). Open symbols are for results more than 3 months ago. Data source: [race_stats.txt]

Regular runs

Here is the unnecessarily, but satisfyingly, complicated scheme to decide who picks the route each week:

(Below) Histograms show attendance for past 10 weeks and past 50 weeks (limited to top 15 runners). Outline columns show previous week's stats, figures in brackets are change in the average compared to the previous week. Colour indicates number of consecutive runs up to the most recent run (red=1, orange=2 etc).

Tuesday Statistics
Steering Committee
  1. Padraig
  2. Anu
  3. Jan
  4. Shelly

[Previous Week]
Highest change in position:
Jan up to 2, Padraig down to 4.

[Previous Week]
Highest change in position:
Selina up to 9, David down to 10.

Thursday Statistics
Steering Committee
  1. Victoria
  2. Jason
  3. Jolyon
  4. Julie
  5. Aartjan
  6. Richard
  7. Alan
  8. Jan
  9. Phelim
  10. Walther

[Previous Week]
Highest change in position:
Aartjan up to 1, Victoria down to 2.

[Previous Week]
Highest change in position:
Jolyon up to 2, Alan down to 3.

Friday Statistics
Steering Committee
  1. Jan
  2. Padraig
  3. Anu

[Previous Week]
Highest change in position:
Anu up to 2, Jan down to 3.

[Previous Week]
Highest change in position:
No change from previous week.


Maps of some local runs

Runs starting and finishing at the University Club in Mansfield Rd. "all road" routes are suitable for night-time runs and, usually, all weather conditions although note that the cycle track out to Marston Rd is prone to flooding [
Cycle Path Status]

Maps of other local routes can be found on the Headington Road Runners Website.

Most of the above maps have been produced using the (free) tools available on either of:


OUCH e-mail list


Events and Results

Some events we have entered over the past year (chronological order)
Events skipped this year but entered the previous year:


Abingdon Marathon

www.abingdonmarathon.org.uk.

A well-organised event on a flat course. Every run an epic - BW

18th October 2015 (713 finished) [Full Results]

19th October 2014 (636 finished) [Full Results]
  • Jason Smith 2:44:51 (chip & gun) (10th, 3rd MV40)

20th October 2013 (703 finished)
  • Alan Darbyshire 3:10:03 (chip) 3:10:16 (gun) (134th/703)

17th October 2010 (707 finished) [Full Results]
  • Emily Baldock 3:28:55 (chip) (278th, 39th woman)
  • Elizabeth Schechter 3:56:51 (chip) (483rd, 89th woman)

22nd October 2006 (681 finished) [Full Results]
  • Bob Wells 3:00:47 (64th, 1st V60)

17th October 2004 (646 finished)
  • Bob Wells 2:56:52 (28th, 2nd V50)

21st October 2001 (392 finished)
  • Bob Wells 2:49:42 (12th) (1st V50)
  • Tony Bell 3:28.19 (139th)

22nd October 2000 (326 finished)

24th October 1999 (327 finished)
  • Tom Haine 2:56:48 (27th) (3rd in Oxford County Championship)
  • Bob Wells 2:58:52 (37th) (6th very old fart)

18th October 1998 (333 finished)
  • Bob Wells 2:53:58 (27th) (3rd very old fart)
  • Anu Dudhia 2:55:01 (31st)
  • Tom Haine 3:15:27 (98th)

19th October 1997 (268 finished)
  • Bob Wells 3:05:38 (18th)

20th October 1996 (294 finished)
  • Bob Wells 3:11:27 (67th)

3rd May 1982 (1050 finished)
  • Bob Wells 2:54:13 (33rd)
  • Clive Rogers 3:17:49 (156th)
  • Martin Treacy 4:34:23 (875th)
  • John Pyle DNS
  • Howard Roscoe DNS
  • Anthony Gray (aged 9) 3:43:53
  • Cheryl Page (aged 11) 4:07:37

Return to list of events


AGU Fun Run 5k

Coinciding with the American Geophysical Union conference in San Francisco

16th December 2015 (343 finished) [Full Results]
  • Victoria Bennett 22:52 (chip) 22:58 (gun) (72nd, 3rd/18 F40-490)

Return to list of events


Amsterdam Marathon & Half M

www.amsterdammarathon.nl

The weather and conditions were perfect: sunny and cool and the support from the crowds brilliant. I can recommend wearing a bright pink running top - I got lots of encouragement for the "pink lady"! - VB 2009

19th October 2014 - Marathon (12197 finished) [Full Results]
  • Victoria Bennett 3:42:33 (chip) 3:49:33 (gun) (3289th, 52nd/494 WV40)
19th October 2014 - Half-Marathon (14251 finished) [Full Results]
  • Jolyon Reburn 1:20:26 (chip) 1:20:29 (gun) (66th)

16th October 2011 (9637 finished) [Full Results]
  • Madeleine Cule 4:25:48 (chip) 4:32:01 (gun) (7562nd)

18th October 2009
  • Victoria Bennett 3:32:52 (1:44:22 first half)

15th October 2006
  • Victoria Bennett 3:50:46 (chip timed)

17th October 2004
  • Jolyon Reburn 2:58
  • Paul Morris 4:02

Return to list of events


Bacchus Marathon

A potentially lethal combination of running, wine-tasting, hot weather and hills (well, you don't grow grapes on flat ground, do you?). Start/Finish at Denbies Vineyard, Dorking.
Part of the
www.eventstolive.co.uk/ Programme. Also includes a half-marathon.
14th September 2014 (149 finished) [Full Results]
  • Emily Baldock 4:52:31 (83rd)

9th September 2012 (164 finished) [Full Results]
  • Emily Baldock 3:41:52 (15th, 1st woman)

Return to list of events


Bath Half-Marathon

bathhalf.co.uk

Really enjoyable big event, well organised, lots of support and music and plenty of toilets near the start. Tshirt, medal and goody bag for finishers. - VB 2015

1st March 2015 (11589 finished) [Full Results]
  • Jolyon Reburn 1:20:10 (chip) 1:20:16 (gun) (143rd)
  • Victoria Bennett 1:42:03 (chip) 1:42:46 (gun) (1779th)
7th March 2010 (10904 finished) [Full Results]
  • Domenico Regonini 1:38:59 (chip) 1:40:37 (gun) (1524th)
  • Richard Plater 1:41:48 (chip) 1:47:01 (gun) (1957th)
  • Lineke (aka Sibbelina) van der Sneppen 1:50:55 (chip) 1:55:25 (gun) (3903rd)

Return to list of events


Berlin Marathon

www.bmw-berlin-marathon.com/en

25th September, 2016 (26807 finished) [Full Results]
  • Jan Mol 3:07:20 (chip) 3:09:42 (gun) (2157th)

Return to list of events


Blenheim Half Marathon

www.bhf.org.uk/get-involved/events/runs/blenheim-palace-half-marathon-10k-and-family-fun-run

Beautiful course over Blenheim palace grounds and a loop via Woodleys. Nice sunny day but not too warm. Enough space to overtake if desired. Support by audience very poor (mostly people staring at runners rather than cheering them on), .5l water bottles at water points; a terrible waste of drinking water, plastic bottles and the energy it took to get all those heavy bottles there, hopefully net year they will just hand out cups of tap water. - EE 2013

4th October 2015 (???? finished)
  • Stuart Higgs 1:45:53 (self-times - chip fell off shoe after 3m).
  • Chris Kennedy 1:47:26
  • Hannah Verlinded 1:49:26
  • Amir Feizpour 2:02:27 (? position)

5th October 2014 (1567 finished) [Full Results]
  • Jon Mason 1:39:38 (1:39:54 gun) (149th/1567)

6th October 2013 (1484 finished) [Full Results]
  • Walther Haenseler 1:39:00 (1:39:19 gun) (111th/855 M)
  • Stuart Higgs 1:56:04 (1:57:10 gun) (418th/855 M)
  • Evelyn Ersanilli 1:57:00 (2:00:65 gun) (155th/629 F)

7th October 2012 (1560 finished) [Full Results]
  • Cathy Owen 2:07:33 (chip) 2:11:00 (gun) (985th/1560)

Return to list of events


Blenheim Triathlon

theblenheimtriathlon.com

Sprint event: 750m swim + 20k cycle + 5.4k run

4/5th June 2016 (Sprint event: 3917 finished) [Full Results
  • Jolyon Reburn 1:16:30 (43rd, 9th/441 M45-49) 15:30 + 33:33 + 21:15
  • Victoria Bennett 1:29:53 (687th, 6th/250 F40-44) 15:59 + 40:29 + 27:25
  • Chris Kennedy 1:30:49 (768th, 92nd/255 M25-29) 14:41 + 42:54 + 26:38
  • Stuart Higgs 1:33:07 (1006th, 201st/554 M40-44) 18:13 + 41:31 + 27:42
  • Hannah Kennedy 1:39:55 (1796th, 59th/207 F25-29) 17:30 + 45:42 + 29:07

Return to list of events


Bramley 20/10 mile

www.readingroadrunners.org/bramley.html

Popular pre London warm up - run concurrently with 10 mile race - AD 2015

15th February 2015 (743 finished) [Full Results]
  • Alan Darbyshire 2:21:16 (chip) 2:21:47 (gun) (144th)

20th February 2005 (687 finished)
  • Graeme Coates 2:16:19 (self timed 2:15:45) (78th)

24th February 2002
  • Oliver Board 2:13:51
  • Meg Gleason 2:16:09

Return to list of events


Brighton Marathon

brightonmarathon.co.uk

16th April 2016 (6973 men, 4150 women finished) [Full Results
  • Elizabeth Underwood 5:06:40 (2861st/4150 women)

18th April 2010 (7440 finished) [Full Results]
  • Glenn Christian 4:11:40 (chip time) (2922nd)

Return to list of events


Brussels Eco-Trail

www.ecotrailbrussels.com

Run-Bike-Bike, 81.8km, teams of 3 with 2 mountout bikes.

The route is mostly off-road including single track, over 1000m of elevation, mud, tree routes etc and unless you finish a lot faster than we did the last couple of hours are in the dark. 4 feed stops and a hot meal at the end. Exhausting but great fun - VB 2015

26th September 2015
  • Victoria Bennett, Laura Richard, Sarah Bryson 8h28m.
  • Return to list of events


    Chalgrove Festival 10k

    www.chalgrovefestival10k.com

    10k run combined with the village fete.

    2nd May, 2016 (449 finished) [Full Results]
    • Jolyon Reburn 37:11 (chip) 37:11 (gun) (13th, 1st M40-49)
    • Alan Darbyshre 40:40 (chip) 40:43 (gun) (40th, 8th M50-59)
    • Walther Haenseler 43:19 (chip) 43:23 (gun) (75th, 43rd M16-39)
    • Victoria Bennett 49:10 (chip) 49:17 (gun) (183rd, 12th F35-44)

    4th May, 2015 (459 finished) [Full Results]
    • Anu Dudhia 41:56 (chip) 42:02 (gun) (40th, 5th/62 MV50)

    5th May, 2014 (436 finished) [Full Results]
    • Jolyon Reburn 36:56 (chip) 36:57 (gun) (7th, 3rd MV40)
    • Paul Morris 45:32 (chip) 46:07 (gun) (98th, 23rd MV40)
    • Emily Baldock 46:05 (chip) 46:08 (gun) (99th, 7th FV35)
    • Victoria Bennett 46:16 (chip) 46:22 (gun) (103rd, 9th FV35)

    6th May, 2013 (352 finished) [Full Results]
    • Emily Baldock 45:32 (chip) 45:34 (gun) (68th)
    • Nick Rees 53:11 (chip) 53:19 (gun) (179th)

    Chiltern Chase 5k/10k/15k

    www.chilternchase.org.uk/

    A very pretty and not too arduous on- and off-road run based in Ewelme, South Oxfordshire. Attractive countryside, no hills, optional massage and compulsory home-made cakes at the finish - a very pleasant morning - CL 2009

    7th June 2015 (15.4k) (125 finished) [Full Results]
    • Jolyon Reburn 58:37 (chip) 58:38 (gun) (4th)
    • Victoria Bennett 1:16:12 (chip) 1:16:14 (gun) (45th)
    • Chris Kennedy 1:19:53 (chip) 1:20:00 (gun) (60th)
    • Hannah Verlinden 1:19:54 (chip) 1:20:00 (gun) (61st)

    10th June 2012 (10k) (417 finished) [Full Results]
    • Emily Baldock 45:07 (gun), 45:03 (chip) (57th/417)
    • Chris Leftley 53:08 (gun), 52:51 (chip) (194th/417)

    13th June 2010 (10k)
    • Chris Leftley 51:39

    7th June 2009 (10k) (390 finished) [Full Results]
    • Chris Leftley 53:36 (219th, 53:08 self-timed)

    Return to list of events


    Didcot 5m

    www.didcotrunners.co.uk/didcot5.php

    Flat, fast course mostly traffic free on foot and bike paths round Ladygrove - AD 2015

    5th July 2015 (148 finished) [Full Results]
    • Alan Darbyshire 30:57 (19th, 2nd MV50)

    Return to list of events


    Dig Deep Intro Ultra 30m

    www.digdeepraces.co.uk/PeakDistrict/IntroUltra
    15th August 2015 (129 finished) [Full Results]
  • Emily Baldock 7:59:32 (93rd)
  • 21st June 2014 (104 finished) [Full Results]
  • Emily Baldock 6:43:50 (36th, 3rd/12 VF)
  • Return to list of events


    Eynsham 10K

    www.eynshamroadrunners.org.uk

    Two circuits of the streets of Eynsham (6 miles west of Oxford).

    It was windy but not too wet ? marshals very supportive and a fantastic cake selection at the end. - VB 2009
    Cold and wet. Cakes 50p - VJ 2008

    30th November 2014 (568 finished) [Full Results]

    24th November 2013 (587 finished) [Full Results]
    • Jason Smith 34:06 (gun) 34:04 chip (6th)

    25th November 2012 (547 finished) [Full Results]
    • Alan Darbyshire 39:39 (gun) 39:33 chip (75th)
    • Emily Baldock 43:29 (gun) 43:21 chip (156th)
    • Evelyn Ersanilli 52:59 (gun) 52:29 chip (376th)

    29th November 2009 (548 finished) [Full Results - times are gun-to-chip]
    • Jason Smith 35:47 (21st)
    • Jolyon Reburn 38:03 (52nd)
    • Alan Darbyshire 40:40 (94th)
    • Simon Webster 43:01 (155th)
    • Victoria Bennett 45:54 (218th) (45:45 self-timed)
    • Stuart Higgs 48:23 (282nd)

    30th November 2008 (530 finished) [Full Results]
    • Jason Smith 37:39 (33rd)
    • Alan Darbyshire 39:57 (65th)
    • Victoria Jay 47:16 (237th)
    • Chris Leftley 52:18 (342nd) (51:51 self-timed)

    25th November 2007 (544 finished) [Full Results]
    • Jason Smith 35:30 (20th)
    • Alan Darbyshire 39:43 (70th)
    • Sarah Sainsbury 43:32 (165th)
    • Geraldine Coates 49:37 (316th)

    26th November 2006 (588 finished) Full Results
    • Chris Leftley 52:23 (392nd) (51:57 self-timed, running as "Becky" - his wife!)

    27th November 2005 (525 finished) [Full Results]
    • Victoria Jay 47:28 (47:13 self-timed) (280th)

    28th November 2004 (? finished)
    • Clive Rodgers 45:48 (45:35 self-timed) (?th)

    24th November 2002 (579 finished) [Full Results]
    • Clive Rodgers 45:02 (200th)
    • Mark Parrington dnf

    25th November 2001 (543 finished)
    • Bob Wells 37:01 (36th)
    • Oliver Board 38:13 (44th)
    • Anu Dudhia 38:30 (49th)
    • Jo Choulerton 42:14 (112th)
    • Trevor Langrish 45:46 (198th)

    26th November 2000 (519 finished)
    • Bob Wells 36:26 (38th)
    • Anu Dudhia 37:25 (45th)
    • Trevor Langrish 45:10 (201st)
    • Clive Rodgers 47:07 (252nd)
    • Paul Montgomery 47:32 (266th)

    28th November 1999 (521 finished)
    • Bob Wells 38:00 (67th)
    • Trevor Langrish 43:57 (193rd)

    29th Novenber 1998 (560 finished)
    • Bob Wells 37:12 (55th)
    • Tom Haine 38:31 (92nd)
    • Alan Darbyshire 38:47 (97th)
    • Trevor Langrish 44:27 (249th)
    • Paul Montgomery 48:28 (366th)

    30th November 1997 (490 finished)
    • Anu Dudhia 37:21 (54th)
    • Bob Wells 37:34 (60th)
    • Alan Darbyshire 39:00 (99th)
    • Trevor Langrish 43:04 (217th)
    • Tom Haine 43:18 (226th)

    Return to list of events



    Geneva Half Marathon

    www.genevemarathon.org

    3rd May 2015 (4707 finished) [Full Results]
    • Amir Feizpour 2:07:33 (3629th)

    Return to list of events


    Goring 10k

    www.goring10k.co.uk

    It was hilly, cold, windy and wet. Free hot drink for runners. Bit cramped hiding from the weather in the scout hut , but plenty of bacon sandwiches, soup and other refreshments available - VB 2010.

    The course is "ok". The first few k is an upward climb out of the river valley, then it's a few k on flat (and very exposed on a cold day!) countryside before a few k back down again. It's a handy, local event and the roads are well organised but changing is cramped, there's nowhere decent to leave a bag, the showers were switched off, very long queues for the loos and nowhere to get a hot drink which everyone was desperate for on a freezing day - PD 2008.

    4th March 2012 [Full Results] (949 finished)
    • Emily Baldock 47:05 chip, 47:34 gun (173rd overall, 12th Women's Open)
    • Julie Deacon 54:01 chip, 54:41 gun (433rd overall, 4th Women's Super Vet)

    28th February 2010 [Full Results] (888 finished) Times are gun-to-chip
    • Jolyon Reburn 39:50 (32nd overall, 9th Men's Vet)
    • Simon Webster 46:51 (184th overall, 110th Men's Open)
    • Victoria Bennett 48:54 (246th overall, 16th Women's Open)
    • Stuart Higgs 50:40 (313rd overall, 164th Men's Open)
    • Monika Kalde 51:32 (347th overall, 28th Women's Open)
    • Elizabeth Schechter 51:48 (352nd overall, 29th Women's Open)

    1st March 2009 [Results] (995 finished)
    • Alan Darbyshire 41:16 (48th)
    • Stuart Higgs 54:53 (517th)

    24th February 2008
    • Phelim Daniels 45:08
    • Julie Deacon 50:39

    27th February 2005
    • Phelim Daniels 48:10 (self-timed, officially 2 min slower - congested start!)

    6th January, 2002 (254 finished)
    • Oliver Board 37:38 (4th)
    • Meg Gleason 41:49 (22nd, 1st Lady) ( Photos)
    • Victoria Jay 53:55 (170th)

    7th January, 2001
    • Bob Wells 37:44 (9th, 1st Senior Vet)

    Return to list of events


    Greifenseelauf 1/2 Marathon

    www.ryffelrunning.ch/de/internationalergreifenseelauf
    20th September, 2014
    • Walther Haenseler 1:43:23 (1106th/4795 male)

    Return to list of events


    Henley 10k

    www.henleyhalfmarathon.org.uk/ (in conjunction with 1/2 Marathon)

    Very pretty course with long gradient in first half, then very steep descent, finishing flat along Fairmile. Start/Finish at Henley Hawks Rugby Club, with large, warm clubhouse, tea/coffee, bacon baps and plenty of toilets.. Good event, well marshalled and supported - and reasonably priced. - CL 2014

    12th October 2014 (422 finished) [Full Results]
    • Chris Leftley 55:25 (chip) 56:09 (gun) (103rd)

    11th October 2009 (372 finished) [Full Results}
    • Monika Kalde 54:28 (gun), 54:19 (chip) (85th overall, 8th/105 FSen)
    • Arantza Rico 56:50 (gun), 56:38 (chip) (118th overall, 15th/105 FSen)

    Return to list of events


    Rock'n Roll Lisbon Half Marathon

    www.running-portugal.com/lisbon/marathon/en/marathon.html

    18th October, 2015 (6197 finished) [Full Results]
    • Amir Feizpour 2:13:08 (chip) 2:19:47 (gun) (4502nd, 930th/1095 SM)

    Return to list of events


    London Marathon

    www.virginlondonmarathon.com

    Anu Dudhia and Amanda Manning have both completed this classic. Steve Bass competed as the second-youngest runner in 1994 (before his Oxford days). The list of runners who have entered but failed to get selected in the ballot is too long to record here.

    24th April 2016 (39045 finished) [Full Results]
    • Jon Mason 3:27:13 (5892nd, 2427th M18-39)

    26th April 2015 (37541 finished) [Full Results]
    • Alan Darbyshire 3:11:25 (3115th, 209th M50-54)

    22nd April 2012 [Full Results] (36672 finished)
    • Emily Baldock 3:18:02 (2951st, 281st woman)
    • Victoria Bennett 3:39:34 (6177th, 1053rd woman)

    17th April 2011 [Full Results] (34802 finished)
    • Jason Smith 4:03:32 (10112th)

    26th April 2009 [Full Results] (36604 finished)
    • Simon Webster 3:37:22 (4606th)

    22nd April 2007 [Full Results] (36396 finished)
    • Jolyon Reburn 2:55:42 (565th)

    17th April 2005
    • Graeme Coates 3:12:20 (2141st)
    • Ahmed-Ramadan Sadek 3:44.00 (6646th)
    • Emily Baldock 4:13.48 (13979th)

    18th April 2004 [Full Results]
    • Mike Bull 3:32:50 (5035th)

    13th April 2002
    • Jolyon Reburn 3:21:13 (2690th)
    • Phelim Daniels 4:00:30 (8922nd) (3:59:15 by his watch)
    • Paul Montgomery 4:13:08 (11028th)
    • Steve Bass 4:18:46 (12119th)

    22nd April 2001
    • Bob Wells 2:58:43 (845th)

    16th April 2000 (31561 finished)
    • Bob Wells 2:57:41 (982nd) (M50: 57th out of 3183)
    • Paul Montgomery 3:59:33 (9058th)

    18th April 1999 (30??? finished)
    • Simon Casassus 3:33:47 (5308th)
    • Paul Montgomery 4:28:59 (14566th)

    Return to list of events


    London Triathlon

    www.thelondontriathlon.com

    8th August 2015, Olympic event (1.5k/40k/10k) (3768 finished) [Full Results]
    • Sarah Kendrew 3:08:30 (33:42 + 1:29:01 + 56:28) (2653rd, 57th F35-39, but actually 34 on race day!)

    2nd August 2014, Olympic event (1.5k/40k/10k) (4401 finished) [Full Results]
    • Sarah Kendrew 3:09:37 (34:14 + 1:24:47 + 59:55) (3645th, 122nd F30-34)

    Return to list of events


    Maidenhead Easter 10M

    www.maidenheadac.co.uk

    Good Friday. Nice flat route, good weather (got sunburnt!) - only problem was that the start was delayed 15 mins because of the queues for the toilets (yes, really!) - PD (2007)

    26th March 2016 (803 finished) [Full Results]
    • Stephen Bass 59:44 (chip) 59:44 (gun) (40th)
    • Jolyon Reburn 1:01:37 (chip) 1:01:41 (gun) (60th)
    • Alan Darbyshire 1:06:19 (chip) 1:06:25 (gun) (127th)
    • Simon Webster 1:09:45 (chip) 1:09:58 (gun) (181st)
    • Richard Plater 1:16:14 (chip) 1:16:43 (gun) (322nd)
    • Victoria Bennett 1:21:05 (chip) 1:21:27 (gun) (413th)

    18th April 2014 (867 finished) [Full Results]
    • Alan Darbyshire 1:06:07 (chip) 1:06:15 (gun) (96th)
    • Emily Baldock 1:15:03 (chip) 1:15:12 (gun) (273rd)

    27th March 2013 (1095 finished) [Full Results]
    • Jolyon Reburn 1:01:56 (chip) 1:02:00 (gun) (70th)
    • Alan Darbyshire 1:06:12 (chip) 1:07:07 (gun) (167th)
    • Simon Webster 1:10:56 (chip) 1:11:15 (gun) (264th)
    • Emily Baldock 1:13:45 (chip) 1:14:01 (gun) (340th)
    • Victoria Bennett 1:17:46 (chip) 1:18:01 (gun) (473rd)
    • Julie Deacon 1:19:44 (chip) 1:19:56 (gun) (523rd)

    6th April 2012 (835 finished) [Full Results]
    • Jolyon Reburn 1:00:05 (chip) 1:00:08 (gun) (49th)
    • Alan Darbyshire 1:09:32 (chip) 1:09:38 (gun) (172nd)
    • Emily Baldock 1:10:05 (chip) 1:10:13 (gun) (190th)
    • Richard Plater 1:11:07 (chip) 1:11:28 (gun) (220th)
    • Phelim Daniels 1:12:17 (chip) 1:12:39 (gun) (243rd)
    • Simon Webster 1:14:07 (chip) 1:14:27 (gun) (285th)
    • Victoria Bennett 1:14:57 (chip) 1:15:13 (gun) (309th)
    • Julie Deacon 1:19:06 (chip) 1:19:27 (gun) (407th)

    22nd April 2011 (929 runners) [Full Results]
    • Alan Darbyshire 1:09:42 (chip) 1:09:48 (gun) (148th)
    • Simon Webster 1:16:11 (chip) 1:16:29 (gun) (257th)
    • Emily Baldock 1:22:41 (chip) 1:23:15 (gun) (415th)
    • Stuart Higgs 1:27:07 (chip) 1:18:40 (gun) (526th)

    2nd April 2010 (1055 runners) [Full Results]
    • Jolyon Reburn 1:03:18 (chip) 1:03:26 (gun) (108th)
    • Simon Webster 1:09:35 (chip) 1:10:04 (gun) (280th)
    • Phelim Daniels 1:10:38 (chip) 1:11:11 (gun) (297th)
    • Victoria Bennett 1:18:27 (chip) 1:18:52 (gun) (498th)
    • Stuart Higgs 1:18:13 (chip) 1:18:52 (gun) (499th)
    • Julie Deacon 1:19:59 (chip) 1:20:27 (gun) (551st)
    • Emily Baldock 1:24:07 (chip) 1:25:12 (gun) (695th)
    • Sonia Waharte 1:39:29 (chip) 1:40:25 (gun) (957th)

    11th April 2009 (1152 runners) [Full Results]
    • Jason Smith 59:10 (38th) (all chip-times)
    • Jolyon Reburn 61:06 (64th)
    • Alan Darbyshire 66:36 (178th)
    • Simon Webster 69:09 (262nd)
    • Phelim Daniels 69:18 (267th)
    • Victoria Jay 75:36 (458th)

    21st March 2008 (1139 runners) [Full Results]
    • Jolyon Reburn 1:02:36 (71st)
    • Alan Darbyshire 1:07:13 (142nd)
    • Phelim Daniels 1:10:29 (250th)
    • Simon Webster 1:11:11 (244th)
    • Julie Deacon 1:20:24 (508th)
    • Victoria Jay 1:20:37 (527th)

    8th April 2007 (968 runners) [Full Results]
    • Phelim Daniels 1:12:11 (246th, 1:11:44 self-timed)
    • Julie Deacon 1:24:54 (602nd, 1:24:30 self-timed)

    Return to list of events


    Maidenhead Half Marathon

    www.purplepatchrunning.com/index.php/genpact-pharmalink-maidenhead-half-marathon

    It was pretty flat, fast and sunny - VB 2015

    6th September 2015 (1581 finished) [Full Results]
    • Jolyon Reburn 1:21:33.2 (chip) 1:21:35.4 (gun) (54th, 12th/340 MV40)
    • Victoria Bennett 1:42:53.0 (chip) 1:42:32.9 (gun) (494th, 19th/165 FV40)


    Great Manchester Run 10k

    www.greatrun.org/great-manchester-run

    22nd May 2016
    • Amir Feizpour 58:50 (12101st)

    Marlow 7 mile

    www.marlowhalf.marlowstriders.co.uk

    1st Nov 2015 (238 finished) [Full Results]
    • Richard Plater 54:46 (chip) 55:31 (gun) (31st, 7th MV50)

    Return to list of events


    Marlow Half Marathon

    www.marlowhalf.marlowstriders.co.uk

    It was very hilly and foggy but with nice autumn colours and cheerful marshals. - VB 2015

    1st Nov 2015 (815 finished) [Full Results]
    • Jolyon Reburn 1:23:48 (chip) 1:23:51 (gun) (11th, 4th MV40)
    • Victoria Bennett 1:50:55 (chip) 1:51:15 (gun) (319th)

    Return to list of events


    Milton Keynes Festival 20m

    www.mkrun.co.uk

    8th March 2015 (614 finished) [Full Results]
    • Selina Jones 3:06:05 (chip), 3:06:23 (gun) (406th)

    Return to list of events


    Oakley 20m

    www.bedfordharriers.co.uk/Oakley.htm

    Organised by Bedford Harriers.

    29th March 2015 (843 finished) [Full Results]
    • Selina Jones 2:58:44 (chip) 2:58:51 (gun) (430th/843)

    Return to list of events


    Oxford Town and Gown 10K

    www.townandgown10k.com


    A 10K on home ground including the University Parks.

    15th May 2016 (3561 finished) [Full Results]
    • Aartjan te Velthuis 35:44 (chip) 35:47 (gun) (24th, 20th MS)
    • Jason Smith 37:52 (chip) 37:58 (gun) (55th, 7th M40)
    • Alan Darbyshire 40:31 (chip) 40:37 (gun) (142nd, 10th M50)
    • Jan Mol 40:12 (chip) 40:46 (gun) (150th, 103rd MS)
    • Padraig MacCarron 42:31 (chip) 43:05 (gun) (250th, 160th MS)
    • Jeroen van der Net 44:26 (chip) 45:01 (gun) (391st, 231st MS)
    • Amir Feizpour 57:31 (chip) 58:12 (gun) (1762nd, 717th MS)
    • Clive Rodgers 58:18 (chip) 59:19 (gun) (1911th, 44th M60+)

    10th May 2015 (2829 finished) [Full Results]
    • Stuart Higgs 47:26 (chip), 48:12 (gun), (590th, 135th MV40)

    11th May 2014 (3265 finished) [Full Results]
    • Eoin Davies 36:54 (chip), 36:59 (gun) (27th, 23rd MS)
    • Alan Darbyshire 39:50 (chip), 40:00 (gun) (96th, 5th MV50)
    • Jeroen van der Net 42:53 (chip), 43:10 (gun) (238thm 162nd MS)
    • Anna Mackin 44:38 (chip), 44:42 (gun) (351st, 21st FS)
    • Chris Leftley 50:36 (chip), 51:13 (gun) (998th, 18th MV60)
    • Hannah Verlinden 51:47 (chip), 52:19 (gun) (1127th, 131st FS)
    • Sarah Kendrew 55:01 (chip), 55:27 (gun) (1532nd, 238th FS)
    • Sophie Kendall 58:52 (chip), 59:24 (gun) (2020th, 362nd FS)

    12th May 2013 (3020 finished) [Full Results]
    • Aartjan te Velthuis 36:41 (chip), 36:42 (gun) (33rd)
    • Alan Darbyshire 39:48 (chip), 39:51 (gun) (104th)
    • Stuart Higgs 48:16 (chip), 49:02 (gun) (753rd)
    • Melissa Highton 57:54 (chip), 59:17 (gun) (1945th)
    • Soji Oduleye 1:15:26 (chip), 1:17:30 (gun) (2946th)

    13th May 2012 (2361 finished) [Full Results]
    • Alan Darbyshire 40:06 (116th)
    • Emily Baldock 42:52 (210th)
    • Chris Leftley 50:40 (768th)
    • Migena Bregu 51:20 (832nd)
    • Clive Rodgers 54:28 (1091st)
    • Soji Oduleye 65:59 (2001st)

    15th May 2011 (2666 finished) [Full Results]
    • Jason Smith 36:14 (36:12 chip) (23rd)
    • Alan Darbyshire 40:47 (40:41 chip) (136th)
    • Ruth Miller 45:18 (45:03 chip) (386th)
    • John Clargo 47:08 (46:37) (557th)
    • Stuart Higgs 48:04 (47:04 chip) (648th)
    • Emily Baldock 48:15 (48:07 chip) (670th)
    • Glenn Christian 49:08 (48:42 chip) (778th)
    • Chris Leftley 50:40 (50:06 chip) (923rd)
    • Elizabeth Schechter 51:06 (50:17 chip) (966th)
    • Clive Rodgers 56:08 (55:05 chip) (1525th)
    • Soji Oduleye 57:06 (56:17 chip) (1623rd)
    • Madeleine Cuhl 57:05 (54:57 chip) (1622nd)
    • Monika Kalde 61:05 (58:55 chip) (1990th)

    16th May 2010 (2647 finished) [Full Results]
    • Alan Darbyshire 39:51 (39:45 chip) (92nd)
    • Stuart Higgs 47:08 (46:51 chip) (516th)
    • Monika Kalde 47:45 (47:19 chip) (578th)
    • Elizabeth Schechter 47:52 (46:51 chip) (590th)
    • Chris Leftley 49:43 (49:20 chip) (785th)
    • Soji Oduleye 57:06 (56:42 chip) (1531st)
    • Ann Bergin 74:40 (73:13 chip) (2546th)

    17th May 2009 (2619 finished) [Full Results]
    • Jason Smith 35:51 (gun), 35:49 (chip) (16th)
    • Chris Leftley 51:53 (gun), 51:03 (chip) (1045th)
    • Soji Oduleye 54:35 (gun), 54:08 (chip) (1342nd)
    • Paul Parrish 61:30 (gun), 59:23 (chip) (1988th) - social running!

    18th May 2008 (2666 finished) [Full Results]
    • Phelim Daniels 41:49 (197th) (41:14 chip-time)
    • Simon Webster 42:24 (234th) (42:06)
    • Adam Camiletti 42:25 (237th) (42:09)
    • Nick Wicker 43:27 (288th) (42:51)
    • Victoria Jay 46:39 (525th) (46:22)
    • Rachel Jones 47:03 (558th) (46:26)
    • Julie Deacon 47:35 (621st) (46:59)
    • Andrei Nomerotski 47:37 (625th) (47:10)
    • Stuart Higgs 47:45 (636th) (47:17)
    • Martina Cherubini di Simplicio 47:59 (658th) (47:40) (running as Susannah Murphy)
    • Chris Leftley 50:05 (892nd) (49:51)
    • Trevor Langrish 50:15 (910th) (49:53)
    • Soji Oduleye 52:48 (1182nd) (51:05)
    • Arantza Rico 57:25 (1646th) (55:40)
    • Lara Waldenmaier 57:26 (1651st) (56:28)

    20th May 2007 (2743 finished) [Full Results]
    • Jolyon Reburn 39:00 (95th) (38:54 chip time)
    • Alan Darbyshire 39:47 (118th) (39:41)
    • Phelim Daniels 43:06 (253rd) (42:46)
    • Chiara Piccolo 43:20 (268th) 43:13)
    • Clive Rodgers 48:34 (702nd) (47:49)
    • Stuart Higgs 48:46 (733rd) (?)
    • Julie Deacon 49:14 (763rd) (49:06)
    • Victoria Jay 51:40 (1004th) (51:23)
    • Chris Leftley 52:15 (1059th) (51:05)
    • Arantza Rico 54:58 (1325th) (53:20)
    • Soji Oduleye 55:18 (1352nd) (54:20)
    • Caroline McCart 65:19 (2216th) (62:59)
    • Paul Parrish 66:37 (2299th) (63:39) (social running)

    21st May 2006 (2846 finishers were timed)
    The official times and positions are based on "gun" time, but chip times are now also published on the web-site.
    • Graeme Coates 37:17 (45th) (37:15 chip time)
    • Bob Wells 41:19 (155th) (40:57)
    • Cindy Warwick 45:36 (479th) (44:51)
    • Andrei Nomerotski 46:40 (573rd) (45:47)
    • Trevor Langrish 47:08 (623rd) (46:57)
    • Jane Pendlenton 48:08 (701st) (47:08)
    • Emily Baldock 48:45 (774th) (47:56)
    • Soji Oduleye 49:05 (812th) (48:26)
    • Joanne Taylor 54:01 (1363rd) (51:57)
    • Rachel Jones 54:39 (1438th) (52:35)
    • Arantza Rico 54:45 (1445th) (52:44)
    • Susannah Wright 58:46 (1900th) (57:36)
    • Zena Robinson 61:49 (2185th) (59:45)
    • Mhairi Dupre 64:20 (2358th) (63:00 self-timed)

    15th May 2005 (2915 finishers were timed)
    • Jolyon Reburn 35:46 (20th)
    • Anu Dudhia 37:26 (57th)
    • Jaime Reed 38:24 (94th)
    • Bob Wells 39:11 (115th)
    • Ahmed Sadek 43:16 (335th)
    • Chris Knight 44:09 (418th)
    • Victoria Jay 45:37 (562nd)
    • Clive Rodgers 46:40 (688th)
    • Mark Parrington 46:05 (622nd)
    • George Aliphtiras 47:29 (784th)
    • Emily Baldock 48:02 (843rd)
    • Sam Dean 48:46 (946th)
    • Chris Leftley 48:52 (957th)
    • Susana Eyheramendy 51:09 (1302nd)
    • Soji Oduleye 51:10 (1305th)
    • Sylvia Knight 57:38 (2051st)
    • Ann Darbyshire 1:09:13 (2748th) officially, but 57:20 self-timed

    16th May 2004 (2522 finished)
    • Simon Crooks 36:23 (28th)
    • Graeme Coates 38:40 (60th)
    • Jolyon Reburn 38:42 (63rd)
    • Kevin Smith 40:35 (115th)
    • Bob Wells 42:18 (188th)
    • Caroline Ward 42:45 (220nd)
    • Paul Morris 44:50 (349th)
    • Mark Parrington, `almost 46 min' (not listed in official results)
    • David Pemberton 47:04 (518th)
    • Victoria Jay 48:58 (685th)
    • Paul Parrish 49:00 (687th)
    • Suzanne Rosier 51:23 (909th)
    • Chris Leftley 53:06 (1077th) (51:57 self-timed)
    • Soji Oduleye 54:22 (1214th)
    • Silvina Vilas 54:33 (1234th) (52:30 self-timed)
    • Saffron Greenwood 54:33 (1239th)
    • Sarah Ruth 54:46 (1261st)
    • Guy Peskett 1:26:33 (2502nd)

    18th May 2003 (2100 finished) [Full Results]
    • Oliver Board 37:48 (30th)
    • Jolyon Reburn 38:54 (51st)
    • Mark Parrington 40:03 (86th)
    • Adam Camilletti 43:34 (226th)
    • Caroline Ward 44:45 (307th)
    • Paul Parrish 48:39 (580th)
    • Chris Leftley 49:22 (630th)
    • Sue Rosier 54:16 (1018th)

    19th May 2002 (1992 finished) [Full Results]
    • Oliver Board 37:40 (40th)
    • Anu Dudhia 38:25 (52nd)
    • Steve Guest 40:09 (91st)
    • Mark Parrington 40:35 (104th)
    • Stuart Birrell 41:35 (133rd)
    • Martin Juckes 46:25 (339th)
    • Steve Beldon 47:27 (396th)
    • Kristina Bjorknas 47:28 (397th)
    • Chris Leftley 50:11 (574th)
    • Sam Dean 52:26 (742nd)
    • Ann Darbyshire 54:08 (864th)
    • Guy Peskett 74:00 (1859th)

    20th May 2001 (>2000 finished)
    • Bob Wells 35:24 (25th)
    • Anu Dudhia 37:44 (72nd)
    • Oliver Board 37:59 (77th)
    • Mark Parrington 43:45 (319th)
    • Stephen Bass 45:01 (394th)
    • Paul Montgomery 46:19 (467th)
    • Clive Rodgers 47:04 (514th)
    • Sam Dean 47:24 (537th)
    • Chris Leftley 48:46 (644th)
    • Victoria Jay 50:25 (796th)
    • Sarah Haydock 55:39 (1199th)
    • Kate Paulin 62:10 (1551st)
    • Guy Peskett 64:37 (1646th)

    21st May 2000 (1404 finished)
    • Anu Dudhia 36:37 (44th)
    • Bob Wells 36:52 (46th)
    • Sara Salih 42:11 (213rd)
    • Paul Montgomery 47:40 (494th)
    • Jaime Reed 48:11 (529th)
    • Kam Sihra 54:29 (903rd)
    • Sarah Haydock 58:04 (1093rd)
    • Guy Peskett 65:25 (1294th)

    16th May 1999 (1401 finished)
    • Dave Wood 36:07 (38th)
    • Tom Haine 38:30 (108th)
    • Alan Darbyshire 39:05 (128th)
    • Trevor Langrish 43:50 (286th)
    • Paul Montgomery 45:51 (389th)
    • Kam Sihra 53:00 (831st)
    • Victoria Jay 54:31 (911th)
    • Barbara Souter 58:24 (1080th)
    • Guy Peskett 62:32 (1197th)

    17th May 1998 (1261 finished)
    • Anu Dudhia 37:10 (38th)
    • Bob Wells 37:34 (49th)
    • Alan Darbyshire 38:40 (85th)
    • Tom Haine 40:31 (145th)
    • Trevor Langrish 44:01 (267th)
    • John Remedios 44:47 (318th)
    • Guy Peskett 62:52 (1158th)

    May 1996
    • Conor Nixon 51:40

    May 1995
    • Anu Dudhia 37:14
    • Conor Nixon 53:20

    8th May 1994
    • Anu Dudhia 37:20

    9th May 1993 (1470 finished)
    • Anu Dudhia 36:29 (32nd)
    • Andy Collard 36:47
    • Bob Wells 38:27

    12th May 1991
    • Anu Dudhia 37:53

    13th May 1990 (approx 1000 finished)
    • Anu Dudhia 37:06 (67th)

    Return to list of events


    Oxford Half Marathon

    oxfordhalf.co.uk

    12th October 2014 (4461 finished) [Full Results]
    • Bram Vandekerckhove 1:30:09 (chip) 1:30:23 (gun) (228th, 145th/1485 MSEN)
    • Hannah Verlinden 1:51:41 (chip) 1:54:53 (gun) (1720th, 215th/1051 FSEN)
    • Selina Jones 1:55:14 (chip) 1:55:25 (gun) (1769th, 223rd/1051 FSEN)
    • Elizabeth Underwood 2:18:30 (chip) 2:22:38 (gun) (3660th, 763rd/1051 FSEN)

    13th October 2013 (3507 finished) [Full Results]
    • Rodrigo Momberg 1:38:31 chip, 1:39:49 gun (506th/3507)
    • Selina Jones 1:54:13 chip, 1:57:13 gun (1549th/3507)
    • Sarah Kendrew 2:05:57 chip, 2:09:23 gun (2381st/3507)

    14th October 2012 (3034 finished) [Full Results]
    • Jolyon Reburn 1:19:02 (chip) 1:19:05 (gun) (24th/3034)
    • Diana Davis 1:21:09 (chip) 1:21:10 (gun) (40th/3034, 2nd woman)
    • Richard Plater 1:32:52 (chip) 1:35:30 (gun) (312th/3034)
    • Victoria Bennett 1:40:30 (chip) 1:41:04 (gun) 548th/3034, 65th woman)

    Return to list of events


    Park Run 5km

    www.parkrun.org.uk

    A national series of weekly 5km runs. Free to enter, but requires registration. The Oxford run is in Cutteslowe and Sunnymead Park, 9am, Saturdays.

    OUCH Participants
  • Victoria Bennett
  • Alan Darbyshire
  • Walther Haenseler
  • Stuart Higgs
  • Selina Jones
  • Sarah Kendrew
  • Anna Mackin
  • Jon Mason
  • Richard Plater
  • Jolyon Reburn
  • Clive Rodgers
  • Jason Smith
  • Return to list of events


    RARE 10km

    Rutherford Appleton Running Event
    www.barnesfitness.co.uk/event/rare-5km10km-1-5km-fun-run
    21st September 2014 (67 finished) [Full Results]
    • Jolyon Reburn 35:36.1 (1st)
    • Victoria Bennett 45:12.66 (18th, 3rd Female)

    Return to list of events


    Shardeloes 10k

    chilternharriers.weebly.com/shardeloes-10k.html

    21st September 2014 (191 finished) [Full Results]
    • Selina Jones 55:26 (103rd overall, 22nd/72 Women)

    Return to list of events


    Silverstone 1/2 M

    adidashalfmarathon.co.uk

    13th March 2016 (6721 finished) [Full Results]
    • Stuart Higgs 1:48:00 (1606th, 228th M40-44)

    11th March 2012 (6351 finished) [Full Results]
    • Stuart Higgs 1:50:02 (1435th)

    5th March 2011 (6342 finished) [Full Results]
    • Stuart Higgs 1:55:01 (2349th)

    15th March 2009 (6736 finished)
    • Stuart Higgs 1:55:01 (2573rd)

    Return to list of events


    Stroud Half Marathon

    stroudathleticclub.co.uk

    26th October 2014 (1130 finished) [Full Results]
    • Alan Darbyshire 1:26:42 (gun) 1:26:50 (chip) (59th, 3rd/80 M50)

    27th October 2013 (1259 finished) [Full Results]
    • Jason Smith 1:16:49 (chip), 1:16:52 (gun) (20th/1258, 2nd V40)

    Return to list of events


    Surrey Half Marathon

    surreyhalfmarathon.co.uk

    It was a nice event, well organised, on undulating roads - VB 2016

    13th March 2016 (3356 finished) [Full Results]
    • Jolyon Reburn 1:22:26 (chip) 1:22:29 (gun) (84th, 17th/620 MV40)
    • Victoria Bennett 1:41:55 (chip) 1:42:43 (gun) (790th, 46th/551 FV35)

    Return to list of events


    Teddy Hall Relays

    ouccc.org.uk/teddy-hall-relays/

    An annual mid-week relay race organised by the Oxford University Cross-Country Club on the "3 Bridges" (Donnington, Folly, Magdalen) course (3.6m), clockwise since 2012.

    11th March 2015 [Full Results]
    • Aarthan te Velthuis 20:34 (OUCH-pi) (also 69th/381 men)
    • Padraig MacCarron 22:39 (OUCH-pi)
    • Miriam Lommen 22:45 (OUCH-pi) (also 12th/189 women)
    • Juan Martin 23:19 (OUCH-e)
    • Jon Mason 24:23 (OUCH-e)
    • Nick Rees 27:05 (Wycliffe Whippets)
    • Victoria Bennett 27:22 (OUCH-pi)
    • Selina Jones 28:41 (OUCH-e)
    • Tonya Mueller 29:24 (OUCH-e)
    Team Results (72 men's teams, 50 mixed teams, 34 women's teams)
    • OUCH-pi 1:33:27 (8th/50 mixed, 2nd/5 Oxford Sports Club (non-rowing))
    • OUCH-e 1:45:48 (25th/50 mixed, 5th/5 Oxford Sports Club (non-rowing))

    12th March 2014 [Full Results]
    • Aartjan te Velthuis 20:51.1 (OUCH Men)
    • Eoin Davies 21:16.0 (OUCH Men)
    • Jon Mason 23:34.9 (OUCH Men)
    • Miriam Lommen 23:45.1 (OUCH Women)
    • Walther Haenseler 24:45.5 (OUCH Men)
    • Corinne Lochmatter 27:13.3 (OUCH Women)
    • Selina Jones 27:50.4 (OUCH Women)
    • Nick Rees 27:43.5 (Revved Up)
    • Chris Leftley 28:22.6 (Revved Up)
    Team Results (82 men's teams, 46 mixed teams, 49 women's teams)
    • OUCH Men 1:30:27 (30th/82, 6th/22 'Other Oxford Team' category)
    • Revved Up Men 1:45:01 (69th/82, 9th/10 'College Team' category)
    • OUCH Women 1:18:48 (18th/49, 2nd/9 'Other Oxford Team' category)

    6th March 2013 [Full Results]
    • Aartjan te Velthuis 20:53 (OUCH Cheese & Onion)
    • Aartjan te Velthuis 21:07 (OUCH Salt & Vinegar)
    • Tom Stubbs 21:39 (OUCH Ready Salted)
    • Jason Smith 22:13 (OUCH Monster Munch)
    • Richard Plater 22:59 (OUCH Monster Munch)
    • Anu Dudhia 23:01 (OUCH Ready Salted)
    • Laura Richard 24:06 (OUCH Cheese & Onion)
    • Nina Reislev 25:06 (OUCH Salt & Vinegar)
    • Sarah Tulip 25:45 (OUCH Salt & Vinegar)
    • Terry Curran 25:52 (OUCH Cheese & Onion)
    • Victoria Bennett 26:54 (OUCH Monster Munch)
    • Julie Deacon 26:56 (OUCH Monster Munch)
    • Steffi Dornschneider 27:29 (OUCH Ready Salted)
    • Kai Berger 27:49 (OUCH Salt & Vinegar)
    • Chris Leftley 28:04 (Fab Abs)
    • Nick Rees 28:06 (Fab Abs)
    • Glenn Christian 28:08 (Fab Abs)
    • Helen Farr 28:48 (OUCH Ready Salted)
    • Evelyn Ersanilli 30:18 (OUCH Cheese & Onion)
    Team Results (104 men's teams, 48 mixed teams, 39 women's teams)
    • OUCH Monster Munch 1:39:01 (16th mixed, 1st Vets mixed)
    • OUCH Salt & Vinegar 1:39:46 (18th mixed, 1st Sports club mixed)
    • OUCH Ready Salted 1:40:55 (22nd mixed, 3rd Sports club mixed)
    • OUCH Cheese & Onion 1:41:08 (23rd mixed, 4th Sports club mixed)
    • Fab Abs (Wycliffe Hall) 1:48:36 (92nd men's, 17th College).

    7th March 2012
    Longer route (4.4m) including detour around edge of Christ Church Meadow, along the banks of the Cherwell.
    [Full Results] (586 men/mixed, 103 women)
    • Chris Leftley 33:32 (471st) (Wycliffe Methuselahs)
    • Nick Rees 33:48 (484th) (Wycliffe Methuselahs)
    • Laura Groom 35:24 (522nd) (Organometallicus)

    9th March 2011
    [Provisional Results]
    • Nick Rees (Wycliffe Methuselahs) 26.38 (417th/515 men)
    • Chris Leftley (Wycliffe Methuselahs) 29.00 (480th/515 men)

    10th March 2010
    [Full Results]
    • Jason Smith (Hunters Bog Trotters) 21:17 (125th)
    • Glenn Christian (OUCH) 24:36 (287th)
    • Tom Harty (OUCH) 27:18 (367th)
    • Simon Webster (OUCH) 24:08 (263rd)
    • Vijay D'Silva (OUCH) 24:56 (299th)
    • Monika Kalde (OU Triathlon Jenkins) 27:17 (81/138 women)
    • Monika Kalde (Heavy Plants Crossing) 28:46 (101/138 women)
    • Chris Leftley 29:11

    • OUCH team 64th, aggregate 100:58
    11th March 2009
    Traditional Route [Full Results]
    • Jason Smith (Hunters Bog Trotters) 20:16 (87th/504 men)
    • Anu Dudhia (Catz Boat Club B) 22:19 (206th/504 men) (mysteriously listed as "Alice Thornton")
    • Chris Leftley (Wycliffe Wanderers) 28:28 (452nd/504 men)

    7th March 2007
    Traditional Route [Full Results]
    • Jolyon Reburn (OUCH) 20:40 (estimated time)
    • Jason Smith (Bog Trotters) 21:05
    • Graeme Coates (OUCH) 21:20 (estimated time)
    • Chiara Piccolo (OUCH) 26:00 (estimated time)
    • Nick Rees (Wycliffe Wanderers) 26:07
    • Annie Perrot (The Happy Runners) 26:45
    • Victoria Jay (OUCH) 26:50 (estimated time)
    • Arantza Rico (The Happy Runners) 27:10
    • Chris Leftley (Wycliffe Wellbeloveds) 27:35
    • Glenn Christian (Wycliffe Wanderers) 27:51
    • Stuart Higgs (Wycliffe Wanderers) 27:58
    OUCH finished 4th/37 Mixed Teams (fastest 'other' category)
    The Happy Runners finished 8th/37 Mixed Teams (fastest 'department' category)
    Wycliffe Wellbeloveds finished 74th/103 Men's Teams
    Wycliffe Wanderers finished 94th/103 Men's Teams

    8th March 2006 [Provisional Results (.xls file)]
    Traditional route
    • Ben Sanderson (AOPP-A) 21:28
    • Anu Dudhia (AOPP-D) 22:37
    • Adam Camiletti (AOPP-C) 23:18
    • Remco de Kok (AOPP-B) 23:32
    • Stephen Giddens (PlantSci-A) 24:14
    • Andy Howden (PlantSci-D) 24:30
    • James Paterson (ECI-D) 25:39
    • Jane Pendlenton (ECI-C) 26:20
    • Arantza Rico (PlantSci-C) 26:38
    • Jesse O'Hanlon (ECI-B) 26:47
    • Cindy Warwick (ECI-A) 26:55
    • Rachel Jones (PlantSci-B) 29:25

    AOPP Finished 47th/115 Men's Teams, 2nd/21 Departmental Men's Teams
    Plant Science 15th/42 Mixed Teams, 1st/9 Departmental Mixed Teams
    ECI Finished 17th/42 Mixed Teams, 2nd/9 Departmental Mixed Teams

    9th March 2005 [Full Results] (503 Men, 177 Women)
    Using the 2002 (4.1 mile) route due to closure of the towpath and pavement at Folly Bridge
    • Jolyon Reburn, OUCH, 22:57 (61st, we timed 22:56)
    • Anu Dudhia, OUCH, 24:02 (110th, we timed 24:10)
    • Graeme Coates, OUCH, 24:04 (114th, we timed 23:56)
    • Mike Bull, OUCH, 24:47 (158th, we timed 25:00)
    • Ben Sanderson, AOPP A, 25:23 (186th)
    • Alastair Burgess, AOPP A, 27:05 (281st)
    • Gerton Luntner, LSI DTC B, 27:27 (300th)
    • Remco de Kok, AOPP A, 27:53 (319th)
    • Sam Dean, AOPP B, 29:11 (375th)
    • Nick Rees, Inorganic Chemistry, 29:21 (378th)
    • Hugh Mortimer, AOPP A, 30:16 (400th)
    • Clive Rodgers, AOPP B, 30:53 (429th)
    • Chris Leftley, Inorganic Chemistry, 31:59 (452nd)
    • Gareth Thomas, AOPP B, 32:20 (457th)
    • Soji Oduleye, AOPP B, 34:19 (476th)

    • Oxford University Club Hurriers, 18th/109 Men's Teams, 1st/4 Sports & Societies teams
    • AOPP A "Scholars", 68th/109 Men's Teams, 3rd/17 Departmental Teams
    • AOPP B "Gentlemen", 98th/109 Men's Teams, 9th/17 Departmental Teams
    • Inorganic Chemistry, 27th/35 Mixed Teams, 7th/10 Departmental Teams

    10th March 2004 (369 men, 126 women)
    • Adam Camiletti (AOPP Men) 22:33 (115th man)
    • Caroline Ward (Inorg.Chem Mxd) 23:42 (22nd woman)
    • Adam Camiletti (?) 24:13 (223rd man)
    • Chris Knight (?) 24:18 (231st man)
    • Nick Rees (Inorg.Chem Mxd) 24:56 (261st man)
    • Gareth Thomas (AOPP Men) 26:28 (301st man)
    • Chris Leftley (Inorg.Chem Mxd) 27:28 (324th man)
    • Soji Oduleye (AOPP Men) 27:32 (326th man)
    • Ben Booth (AOPP Men) 28:14 (335th man)
    • Vivienne Payne (AOPP Wom.A) 28:45 (73rd woman)
    • Emily Baldock (AOPP Wom.B) 29:48 (84th woman)
    • Julia Heslop (Inorg.Chem Mxd) 30:11 (92nd woman)
    • Carly Howett (AOPP Wom.B) 32:11 (107th woman)
    • Sylvia Knight (AOPP Wom.A) 32:20 (109th woman)
    • Analia Quijano (AOPP Wom.A) 34:50 (120nd woman)
    • Georgina Miles (AOPP Wom.B) 34:55 (121st woman)

    • AOPP 68th/82 Men's Teams
    • AOPP 1 22nd/24 Women's Teams
    • AOPP 2 23rd/24 Women's Teams
    • Inorganic Chemistry 10th/22 Mixed Teams

    12th March 2003
    Traditional route. [Full Results]
    • Anu Dudhia (AOPP 1 - D) 21:15 (113th/413 men)
    • Jaime Reed (AOPP 1 - A) 22:10 (162nd)
    • Simon Crooks (AOPP 1 - B ) 22:18 (174th, but more like 21:05 if he hadn't stood around not realising that the previous team member had already finished).
    • Mark Parrington (AOPP 1 - C) 22:49 (211th)
    • Jaime Reed (Linacre D - D ) 23:16 (224th)
    • Chris Jardine (ECI - D) 23:20 (230th)
    • Adam Camilletti (AOPP 2 - C) 24:05 (280th)
    • Kristina Bjorknas (Inorg.Chem - D) 24:48 (54th/139 women)
    • Caroline Ward (Inorg.Chem - B) 24:54 (57th)
    • Nick Rees (Inorg.Chem - C) 25:08 (322nd)
    • Paul Parrish (AOPP 2 - D) 25:18 (327th)
    • Sam Dean (AOPP 2 - B) 26:47 (368th)
    • Chris Leftley (Inorg.Chem - A) 27:19 (375th)
    • Soji Oduleye (AOPP 2 - A) 28:08 (385th)

    Team Results
    • AOPP 1 88:42 (30th/87 Men's teams) *** Fastest Departmental Men's Team ***
    • AOPP 2 104:18 (80th/87 Men's teams)
    • Inorganic Chemistry 102:09 (21st/36 Mixed teams) *** Fastest Departmental Mixed Team ***
    • ECI 118:33 (35th/36 Mixed teams)

    6th March 2002 [Full Results]
    Yet another variation due to road works on Magdalen Bridge: Iffley Rd, Donnington Bridge Rd, Weirs Lane, Abingdon Rd, cut through to the towpath past the hotel, back to Donnington Bridge, Meadow Lane, Iffley Rd - 4.1 miles, apparently.
    • Bob Wells (MRR Men's A) 24:23
    • Dave Wood (Warwick U Men's 3) 24:27
    • Anu Dudhia (MRR Men's A) 24:52
    • Dave Wood (Warwick U Men's 3) 25:26
    • Oliver "chip" Board (MRR Men's A) 25:48
    • Steve Guest (MRR Men's A) 25:55
    • Jaime Reed (Linacre Men's B) 26:07
    • Mark Parrington (Linacre Men's A) 26:49
    • Chris Jardine (MRR Men's B) 28:52
    • Nick Rees (MRR Men's B) 29:27
    • Kristina Bjorknas (MRR Women's A) 30:02
    • Louise Rickard (MRR Women's A) 30:08
    • Sam Dean (MRR Men's B) 30:59
    • Chris Leftley (MRR Men's B) 31:55
    • Cindy Warwick (MRR Women's A) 32:26
    • Mark Parrington (Linacre Men's G) 33:03
    • Suzy Bingham (MRR Women's B) 33:07
    • Vivienne Payne (MRR Women's B) 33:26
    • Carly Howett (MRR Women's B) 36:06
    MRR Men's A finished 30th/92 Men's Teams
    MRR Men's B finished 79th/92 Men's Teams
    MRR Women's A finished 10th/29 Women's Teams
    MRR Women's B finished 18th/29 Women's Teams

    7th March 2001
    The course was diverted along Merton Street cobbles and Abingdon Road because of Foot and Mouth Disease precautions.
    • Bob Wells (Mansfield R.R. A) 22:10
    • Bob Wells (Mansfield R.R. B) 22:33
    • Steve Bass (Linacre A) 22:43
    • Anu Dudhia (Mansfield R.R. A) 22:47
    • Meg Gleason (Brasenose A) 23:21
    • Mark Parrington (Linacre B) 23:42
    • Steve Guest (Mansfield R.R. A) 23:46
    • Nathan Gillett (Mansfield R.R. A) 23:52
    • Mark Parrington (Mansfield R.R. Mixed) 24:40
    • Jaimie Reed (Linacre B) 24:56
    • Tony Bell (Mansfield R.R. Mixed) 25:00
    • Colin Blackburn (Headington R.R. B) 25:37
    • Caroline Ward (Linacre A) 26:29
    • Everard Robinson (Headington R.R. B) 26:33
    • Colin Blackburn (Headington R.R. C) 27:30
    • Trevor Langrish (Kidlington B) 27:35
    • Kristina Bjorknas (Mansfield R.Rd Mixed) 27:49
    • Nick Rees (Mansfield R.R. B) 28:05
    • Clive Rodgers (Mansfield R.R. B) 28:57
    • Chris Leftley (Mansfield R.R. B) 30:30
    • Victoria Jay (Mansfield R.R. Mixed) 30:40
    Mansfield Road Runners A finished 25th(/85) mens team and won the sports club competion.
    Mansfield Road Runners B finished 68th(/85) and the Mixed Team 14th(/35).

    8th March 2000
    • Anu Dudhia (AOPP) 20:44 (89th)
    • Bob Wells (AOPP) 21:18 (111th)
    • Michael Palmer (AOPP) 22:03 (141st)
    • Nathan Gillett (AOPP) 22:16 (144th) just back from San Francisco
    • Mark Parrington (Linacre C) 22:47 (165th)
    • Everard Robinson (Headington) 22:52 (169th)
    • Jaimie Reed (Linacre B) 23:50 (201st)
    • Trevor Langrish (Kidlington) 25:06
    • Kristina Bjorknas (Head. Hill) 26:23
    • Pauline Sinclair (Orienteering) 31:11
    AOPP finished 24th(/57) in the men's team race.

    Return to list of events


    Treehouse 10k

    treehouse10k.org.uk

    Small friendly event, cheap cakes @ 50p - VB 2015

    26th April 2015 (120 finished) [Full Results
    • Jolyon Reburn 36:57 (3rd)
    • Paul Morris 44:31 (23rd)
    • Victoria Bennett 46:54 (39th, 3rd/52 women)

    Return to list of events


    White Horse Half Marathon

    www.whitehorseharriers.org/halfmarathon.html

    Grove, near Wantage.

    It was a nice race; very well-organised, good atmosphere and the weather this year was perfect with about 11*C and sun - EE 2012

    3rd April 2016 (450 finished) [Full Results]
    • Alan Darbyshire 1:27:27 (chip) 1:27:33 (gun) (42nd)

    29th March 2015 (471 finished) [Full Results]
    • Victoria Bennett 1:43:57 (chip) 1:44:04 (gun) (170th/471) (running as Sarah Kendrew)

    6th April 2014 (488 finished) [Full Results]
    • Jolyon Reburn 1:22:52 (chip_ 1:22:54 (gun)(26th)
    • Alan Darbyshire 1:28:45 (chip) 1:28:50 (gun) (61st)
    • Emily Baldock 1:37:39 (chip) 1:37:44 (gun) (145th)
    • Victoria Bennett 1:43:15 (chip) 1:43:24 (gun) (200th)

    7th April 2013 (425 finished) [Full Results]
    • Alan Darbyshire 89:36 (58th)
    • Emily Baldock 95:23 (94th)

    1st April 2012 (443 finished) [Full Results]
    • Evelyn Ersanilli 2:01:30 (2:00:56 self-timed) (351st)
    • Madeleine Cule 2:03:56 (365th)

    10th April, 2011 (458 finished) [Full Results (PDF)]
    • Alan Darbyshire 1:31:22 (58th)
    • Madeleine Cule 1:57:39 (304th)

    11th April, 2010 (440 finished) [Full Results (PDF)]
    • Jason Smith 1:23:26 (28th)
    • Alan Darbyshire 1:28:57 (53rd)
    • Monika Kalde 2:10:23 (388th - but had already run 11km before the start)

    5th April, 2009 (486 finished) [Full Results (PDF)]
    • Jason Smith 79:39 (11th, 6th SM)

    1st April, 2007 (453 finished) [Provisional Results]
    • Jolyon Reburn 79:52 (10th)
    • Chiara Piccolo 100:08 (157th)
    • Sarah Sainsbury 100:42 (170th)
    • Victoria Jay 106:33 (220th)

    Return to list of events


    Windsor Great Park Dash (10k)

    www.datchetdashers.com/the-dash

    It was lovely and scenic but that came with hills, rugged terrain, and blazing hot sunshine - VJ 2016

    23rd July 2016 (254 finished) [Full Results]
    • Jolyon Reburn 40:42 (4th)
    • Victoria Bennett 53:41 (71st)

    Return to list of events


    Woodcote 10km

    www.woodcote10k.org.uk

    10th January 2016 (428 finished) [Full Results]
    • Richard Plater 48:06 (chip) 48:17 (gun) (123rd, 16/52 MV50)
    • Stuart Higgs 50:12 (chip) 50:24 (gun) (167th, 43/98 MV40)

    13th January 2013 (383 finished) [Full Results]
    • Emily Baldock 54:17 (217th, 19th/52 Female)*
    *after having run the 23 miles from Oxford to Woodcote as a warm-up

    Return to list of events


    Documents


    History

    Officers since 2005 (when officers were first elected)

    YearPresidentSecretaryTreasurer
    2015 Jolyon Reburn Sophie Kendall Stuart Higgs
    2014 Alan Darbyshire Richard Plater Jolyon Reburn
    2013 Emily Baldock Jason Smith Richard Plater
    2012 Jason Smith Julie Radcliffe Melissa Highton
    2011 Victoria Bennett Dave Coote Richard Plater
    2010 Graeme Coates Vijay D'Silva Melissa Highton
    2009 Simon Webster Graeme Coates Phelim Daniels
    2008 Phelim Daniels Julie Deacon Mark Thompson
    2007 Graeme Coates Natasha Thomas Anu Dudhia
    2006 Victoria Jay Graeme Coates Alan Darbyshire
    2005 Anu Dudhia Jolyon Reburn Graeme Coates

    The running group can trace its origins back to 1974 when a group from the Atmospheric Physics Department met weekly at Iffley Road cinder running track (where Roger Bannister ran the first 4-minute mile) for some general fitness training. Afterwards we used to have a drink in the local pub The Fir Tree (re-named to The Old Ale House in 1999). Over the years weight and circuit training became less popular with the participants and, since the boom in the early 1980s, running has become the sole activity (other than the post-training fluid replacement therapy sessions).

    The origins of the running group are difficult to define precisely. However, the following records have been extracted from an old diary.

    Wednesday 9th January 1974
      John Pyle and Bob Wells ran the loop Botley-Cumnor-Farmoor-Botley.

    Wednesday 23rd January 1974
      Roger Hickman and Bob Wells went weight training at Iffley Road Gym.

    Thursday 24th January 1974
      John Pyle and Bob Wells ran the loop Botley-Wolvercote-St Giles-Botley.

    One such response might be of general interest :-

    
    
    Date: Mon, 25 Jan 1999 10:16:51 +1300 (NZDT)
    From: "Dr Bryan N. Lawrence, Physics and Astronomy, UOC" {phys009@cantua.canterbury.ac.nz}
    Subject: Re: Sorry - I forgot
    To: "Bob Wells Tel: +44/0 1865 272915" {WELLS@av1.physics.ox.ac.uk}
    Reply-to: b.lawrence@phys.canterbury.ac.nz
    
    > http://www.atm.ox.ac.uk/user/wells/mrr.html
    
    Damn, I'll never be able to claim I was quicker than 1.49 ...
    
    Looks good. Mind you, if i'd ever read that before I came running the
    first time I would have been scared off ... it all sounds so serious. I'd
    put more about the pub sessions right in the first sentence. And mention
    the Angel in the first paragraph ... but then that shows my priorities.
    
    
    

    Links to some running sites


    Any comments on this page may be addressed to dudhia@atm.ox.ac.uk