Oxford University Club Hurriers (OUCH)

(formerly Mansfield Road Runners)

The Running Group of the University Club

Organised runs from the University Club have been suspended since 17th March 2020. While we're waiting for the Club changing rooms to re-open...

Queries: email anu.dudhia@physics.ox.ac.uk

[Facebook Group]

[Strava]

Contents


Introduction

The Oxford
University Club provides social and sports facilities for staff and postgraduate students who do not have access to college facilities.

The running group usually meets Tuesday and Friday lunchtimes and Thursday evening each week throughout the year, starting from the changing rooms at the back of the University Club in Mansfield Road [Map]. Showers and lockers are available, although the lockers require a pound coin as deposit for the key.

The number of participants varies between 2 and 20 (see statistics) and runs typically last 30-40 minutes, with alternative routes to suit all abilities, typically spanning 6-10 minute mile pace. After the Thursday evening run we settle into the bar of the University Club to set the world to rights.

The club does not seek to poach members from proper local running clubs and it is not affiliated to any athletics organisation. The more enthusiastic members enter events such as those listed below, but there are others who only ever turn for the pub sessions. However, be warned that some of the latter category have unexpectedly found themselves pitched into the former category but not all while under the influence of alcohol).

New runners are welcome to join us at any time, although those less confident in their running abilities may prefer to wait for the special "newcomers" sessions (usually the first Tuesday and Thursday of every month) where we attempt to provide escorts and 30 minute-routes whatever your speed.

Further details can be obtained from Anu Dudhia (anu.dudhia@physics.ox.ac.uk) or by subscribing yourself to the e-mail list


Diary

Thursdays
Running from Iffley Road, followed by drinks at the Oxford Blue. Details via the OUCH email list.

Fri 13 – Thu 19 May
Window for setting times for the next Virtual Handicap

Sunday 12 June (OUCH Target Run)
Chiltern Chase 5/10/15k


Statistics

Race Stats

Cumulative Distance (left) [Prev] and Pace v Duration (right) for formal races entered by OUCH members over the last 12 months (top 10 runners, by total race distance, only). Open symbols are for results more than 3 months ago. Data source: [race_stats.txt]

Regular runs

Here is the unnecessarily, but satisfyingly, complicated scheme to decide who picks the route each week:

(Below) Histograms show attendance for past 10 weeks and past 50 weeks (limited to top 15 runners). Outline columns show previous week's stats, figures in brackets are change in the average compared to the previous week. Colour indicates number of consecutive runs up to the most recent run (red=1, orange=2 etc).

Tuesday Statistics
Steering Committee
  1. Rob
  2. Jon
  3. Anu
  4. Leonie

[Previous Week]
Highest change in position:
No change from previous week.

[Previous Week]
Highest change in position:
No change from previous week.

Thursday Statistics
Steering Committee
  1. Jason
  2. Rob
  3. Alan
  4. Hannah
  5. Jon
  6. Chris
  7. Richard
  8. Leonie
  9. Brian
  10. Radu

[Previous Week]
Highest change in position:
Brian up to 4, Rob down to 5.

[Previous Week]
Highest change in position:
Sasha replaces Maija at 15.

Friday Statistics
Steering Committee
  1. Rob
  2. Jon
  3. Leonie
  4. Anu

[Previous Week]
Highest change in position:
Leonie up to 2, Rob down to 3.

[Previous Week]
Highest change in position:
David up to 6, Jan down to 7.


Maps of some local runs

Runs starting and finishing at the University Club in Mansfield Rd. "all road" routes are suitable for night-time runs and, usually, all weather conditions although note that the cycle track out to Marston Rd is prone to flooding [
Cycle Path Status]

Maps of other local routes can be found on the Headington Road Runners Website.

Most of the above maps have been produced using the (free) tools available on either of:


OUCH e-mail list


Events and Results

Some events we have entered over the past year (chronological order)


Abingdon Marathon

www.abingdonmarathon.org.uk.

A well-organised event on a flat course. Every run an epic - BW

20th October 2019 (784 finished) [Full Results]
23rd October 2016 (694 finished) [Full Results]

18th October 2015 (713 finished) [Full Results]

19th October 2014 (636 finished) [Full Results]
  • Jason Smith 2:44:51 (chip & gun) (10th, 3rd MV40)

20th October 2013 (703 finished)
  • Alan Darbyshire 3:10:03 (chip) 3:10:16 (gun) (134th/703)

17th October 2010 (707 finished) [Full Results]
  • Emily Baldock 3:28:55 (chip) (278th, 39th woman)
  • Elizabeth Schechter 3:56:51 (chip) (483rd, 89th woman)

22nd October 2006 (681 finished) [Full Results]
  • Bob Wells 3:00:47 (64th, 1st V60)

17th October 2004 (646 finished)
  • Bob Wells 2:56:52 (28th, 2nd V50)

21st October 2001 (392 finished)
  • Bob Wells 2:49:42 (12th) (1st V50)
  • Tony Bell 3:28.19 (139th)

22nd October 2000 (326 finished)

24th October 1999 (327 finished)
  • Tom Haine 2:56:48 (27th) (3rd in Oxford County Championship)
  • Bob Wells 2:58:52 (37th) (6th very old fart)

18th October 1998 (333 finished)
  • Bob Wells 2:53:58 (27th) (3rd very old fart)
  • Anu Dudhia 2:55:01 (31st)
  • Tom Haine 3:15:27 (98th)

19th October 1997 (268 finished)
  • Bob Wells 3:05:38 (18th)

20th October 1996 (294 finished)
  • Bob Wells 3:11:27 (67th)

3rd May 1982 (1050 finished)
  • Bob Wells 2:54:13 (33rd)
  • Clive Rogers 3:17:49 (156th)
  • Martin Treacy 4:34:23 (875th)
  • John Pyle DNS
  • Howard Roscoe DNS
  • Anthony Gray (aged 9) 3:43:53
  • Cheryl Page (aged 11) 4:07:37

Return to list of events


Andy Reading 10k

www.alchester-runningclub.co.uk/andy-reading-10km.asp
8th December 2019 (290 finished) [Full Results]
  • Jolyon Reburn 39:53.3 (chip) 39:54.7 (gun) (39th, 4th/47 MVet50)
  • Victoria Bennett 49:51.9 (chip) 49:59.4 (gun) (143rd, 8th/33 FVet45)

Return to list of events


Banbury 15m

www.banburyharriers.org/banburyrun.asp

The course was gently undulating, and the weather nice, apart from 15 minutes of bitterly cold, driving rain towards the end of the race - SW 2009.

15th March 2020 (219 finished) [Full Results]
  • Hannah Kennedy 2:02:33 (chip) 2:02:39 (gun) (106th, 9/20 FSen)
17th March 2019 (249 finished) [Full Results]
  • Jason Smith 1:38:19 (19th, 6th/48 MV40)
19th March 2017 (282 finished) [Full Results]
  • Jason Smith 1:41:45 (27th, 11th MV40)

18th March 2012 (303 finished) [Full Results]
  • Emily Baldock 1:52:38 (93rd, 5th V35)

8th March 2009 (378 finished) [Full Results]
  • Jason Smith 1:38:16 (24th)
  • Simon Webster 1:49:52 (86th)

Return to list of events


Chiltern Chase 5k/10k/15k

www.chilternchase.org.uk/

A very pretty and not too arduous on- and off-road run based in Ewelme, South Oxfordshire. Attractive countryside, no hills, optional massage and compulsory home-made cakes at the finish - a very pleasant morning - CL 2009

9th June 2019
15k (150 finished) [Full Results]
  • Robert Smith 1:04:30 (chip) 1:04:32 (gun) (8th)
  • Brian Vlastakis 1:13:31 (chip) 1:13:35 (gun) (32nd)
  • Alexandra Crai 1:22:08 (chip) 1:22:19 (gun) (79th)
  • Radu Cimpeanu 1:29:39 (chip) 1:29:50 (gun) (103rd)
10k (321 finished) [Full Results]
  • Jolyon Reburn 39:53 (chip) 39:53 (gun) (6th)
  • Victoria Bennett 49:21 (chip) 49:27 (gun) (72nd)
5k (74 finished) [Full Results]
  • Richard Plater 25:28 (chip) 25:31 (gun) (3rd, 1st/7 VM50-59)
  • Corinne Lochmatter 25:54 (chip) 25:55 (gun) (6th, 1st/42 Female)

4th June 2017 (15k) (129 finished) [Full Results]
  • Chris Kennedy 1:17:42 (chip) 1:17:56 (gun) (63rd)
  • Hannah Kennedy 1:19:30 (chip) 1:19:43 (gun) (70th)
4th June 2017 (10k) (328 finished) [Full Results]
  • Jolyon Reburn 39:14 (chip) 39:14 (gun) (9th, 2nd/59 MV50-59)

7th June 2015 (15.4k) (125 finished) [Full Results]
  • Jolyon Reburn 58:37 (chip) 58:38 (gun) (4th)
  • Victoria Bennett 1:16:12 (chip) 1:16:14 (gun) (45th)
  • Chris Kennedy 1:19:53 (chip) 1:20:00 (gun) (60th)
  • Hannah Verlinden 1:19:54 (chip) 1:20:00 (gun) (61st)

10th June 2012 (10k) (417 finished) [Full Results]
  • Emily Baldock 45:07 (gun), 45:03 (chip) (57th/417)
  • Chris Leftley 53:08 (gun), 52:51 (chip) (194th/417)

13th June 2010 (10k)
  • Chris Leftley 51:39

7th June 2009 (10k) (390 finished) [Full Results]
  • Chris Leftley 53:36 (219th, 53:08 self-timed)

Return to list of events


Cotswold Classic 10m

www.witneyroadrunners.co.uk/cotswoldclassic
7th September, 2019 (420 finished) [Full Results]
  • Jolyon Reburn 1:06:46.8 (chip) 1:06:48.6 (gun) (49th, 11th/72 V50)
  • Hannah Verlinden 1:19:53.9 (chip) 1:20:07.6 (gun) (149th, 10th/30 FSen)
  • Chris Kennedy 1:20:45.9 (chip) 1:20:59.6 (gun) (163rd, 128th/233 MSen)

Return to list of events


Cotswold Trail Half Marathon

toughrunneruk.com/events/cotswolds-trail-half-marathon

Generally lives up to what might be expected from something organised by an event company called "Tough Runner". Five ~ 100m ascents mostly on fairly rough paths and tracks. Thankfully mostly firm conditions due to dry weather - a few days rain in the proceeding days could make this distinctly more "fun" - AD 2019.

1st September, 2019 (808 finished) [Full Results]

Return to list of events


Cotswold Hilly 100

https://www.stratfordac.co.uk/cotswold-hilly-100/

100 mile relay race, 10 legs of approx 10 miles each.

6th June 2021 ? finished
Name Leg Dist Time
Radu Cimpeanu 6 17.01km 1:43:46

Return to list of events


Ealing 1/2 Marathon

www.ealinghalfmarathon.com

Probably should have read Evelyn's review from 2012 - I can confirm it was unexpectedly hilly in 2021 as well, though no beer at the finish. Fewer participants (2201) this year due to CVD-19 and next weeks London marathon so no issues with overcrowding. - AD 2021

Excellent weather conditions, route with lots of turns and more hilly than expected. Too many runners for the width of the course, and terrible waste by handing out 33cl evian bottles of water after each 3 miles. Can of London Pride at the finish was a nice touch - EE 2012.

26th September 2021 2201 finished [Full Results]
Name Chip Gun Position Category
Alan Darbyshire 1:31:18 1:31:21 103rd 8th/265 MV50

30th September 2012 (3376 finished) [Full Results]

Return to list of events


Eynsham 10K

www.eynshamroadrunners.org.uk

Two circuits of the streets of Eynsham (6 miles west of Oxford).

It was windy but not too wet ? marshals very supportive and a fantastic cake selection at the end. - VB 2009
Cold and wet. Cakes 50p - VJ 2008

24th November 2019 (562 finished) [Full Results]
27th November 2016 (588 finished) [Full Results]

30th November 2014 (568 finished) [Full Results]

24th November 2013 (587 finished) [Full Results]
  • Jason Smith 34:06 (gun) 34:04 chip (6th)

25th November 2012 (547 finished) [Full Results]
  • Alan Darbyshire 39:39 (gun) 39:33 chip (75th)
  • Emily Baldock 43:29 (gun) 43:21 chip (156th)
  • Evelyn Ersanilli 52:59 (gun) 52:29 chip (376th)

29th November 2009 (548 finished) [Full Results - times are gun-to-chip]
  • Jason Smith 35:47 (21st)
  • Jolyon Reburn 38:03 (52nd)
  • Alan Darbyshire 40:40 (94th)
  • Simon Webster 43:01 (155th)
  • Victoria Bennett 45:54 (218th) (45:45 self-timed)
  • Stuart Higgs 48:23 (282nd)

30th November 2008 (530 finished) [Full Results]
  • Jason Smith 37:39 (33rd)
  • Alan Darbyshire 39:57 (65th)
  • Victoria Jay 47:16 (237th)
  • Chris Leftley 52:18 (342nd) (51:51 self-timed)

25th November 2007 (544 finished) [Full Results]
  • Jason Smith 35:30 (20th)
  • Alan Darbyshire 39:43 (70th)
  • Sarah Sainsbury 43:32 (165th)
  • Geraldine Coates 49:37 (316th)

26th November 2006 (588 finished) Full Results
  • Chris Leftley 52:23 (392nd) (51:57 self-timed, running as "Becky" - his wife!)

27th November 2005 (525 finished) [Full Results]
  • Victoria Jay 47:28 (47:13 self-timed) (280th)

28th November 2004 (? finished)
  • Clive Rodgers 45:48 (45:35 self-timed) (?th)

24th November 2002 (579 finished) [Full Results]
  • Clive Rodgers 45:02 (200th)
  • Mark Parrington dnf

25th November 2001 (543 finished)
  • Bob Wells 37:01 (36th)
  • Oliver Board 38:13 (44th)
  • Anu Dudhia 38:30 (49th)
  • Jo Choulerton 42:14 (112th)
  • Trevor Langrish 45:46 (198th)

26th November 2000 (519 finished)
  • Bob Wells 36:26 (38th)
  • Anu Dudhia 37:25 (45th)
  • Trevor Langrish 45:10 (201st)
  • Clive Rodgers 47:07 (252nd)
  • Paul Montgomery 47:32 (266th)

28th November 1999 (521 finished)
  • Bob Wells 38:00 (67th)
  • Trevor Langrish 43:57 (193rd)

29th Novenber 1998 (560 finished)
  • Bob Wells 37:12 (55th)
  • Tom Haine 38:31 (92nd)
  • Alan Darbyshire 38:47 (97th)
  • Trevor Langrish 44:27 (249th)
  • Paul Montgomery 48:28 (366th)

30th November 1997 (490 finished)
  • Anu Dudhia 37:21 (54th)
  • Bob Wells 37:34 (60th)
  • Alan Darbyshire 39:00 (99th)
  • Trevor Langrish 43:04 (217th)
  • Tom Haine 43:18 (226th)

Return to list of events

Farmoor 10k

www.immortalfarmoor.com/events/immortal-10k-farmoor/
20th July 2019 (159 finished) [Full Results]
  • Richard Plater 43:05 (chip) 43:16 (gun) (21st, 1st/14 M50-59)
  • Alecia Nickless 55:04 (chip) 55:25 (gun) (95th, 13th/26 F30-39)

Return to list of events

Goring 10k

www.goring10k.co.uk

It was hilly, cold, windy and wet. Free hot drink for runners. Bit cramped hiding from the weather in the scout hut , but plenty of bacon sandwiches, soup and other refreshments available - VB 2010.

The course is "ok". The first few k is an upward climb out of the river valley, then it's a few k on flat (and very exposed on a cold day!) countryside before a few k back down again. It's a handy, local event and the roads are well organised but changing is cramped, there's nowhere decent to leave a bag, the showers were switched off, very long queues for the loos and nowhere to get a hot drink which everyone was desperate for on a freezing day - PD 2008.

4th March 2012 [Full Results] (949 finished)
  • Emily Baldock 47:05 chip, 47:34 gun (173rd overall, 12th Women's Open)
  • Julie Deacon 54:01 chip, 54:41 gun (433rd overall, 4th Women's Super Vet)

28th February 2010 [Full Results] (888 finished) Times are gun-to-chip
  • Jolyon Reburn 39:50 (32nd overall, 9th Men's Vet)
  • Simon Webster 46:51 (184th overall, 110th Men's Open)
  • Victoria Bennett 48:54 (246th overall, 16th Women's Open)
  • Stuart Higgs 50:40 (313rd overall, 164th Men's Open)
  • Monika Kalde 51:32 (347th overall, 28th Women's Open)
  • Elizabeth Schechter 51:48 (352nd overall, 29th Women's Open)

1st March 2009 [Results] (995 finished)
  • Alan Darbyshire 41:16 (48th)
  • Stuart Higgs 54:53 (517th)

24th February 2008
  • Phelim Daniels 45:08
  • Julie Deacon 50:39

27th February 2005
  • Phelim Daniels 48:10 (self-timed, officially 2 min slower - congested start!)

6th January, 2002 (254 finished)
  • Oliver Board 37:38 (4th)
  • Meg Gleason 41:49 (22nd, 1st Lady) ( Photos)
  • Victoria Jay 53:55 (170th)

7th January, 2001
  • Bob Wells 37:44 (9th, 1st Senior Vet)

Return to list of events


Hanney Five Miler

A single loop on flat rural lanes (about 10 miles south west of Oxford)
www.oxfordcityathleticclub.com/hanney-5
6th October 2019 (266 finished) [Full Results]
  • Alan Darbyshire 31:54 (chip) 32:01 (gun) (39th, 8th/39 V50)
7th October 2012 (157 finished) [Full Results]
  • Alan Darbyshire 31:06 (32nd)

11th October 2009 (266 finished) [Full Results]
  • Stuart Higgs 39:20 (150th)
14th October 2001
  • Oliver Board 29:36

15th October 2000
  • Trevor Langrish 35:59

10th October 1999
  • Emma Carter 45:58

11th October 1998
  • Trevor Langrish 34:23

22nd November 1987
  • Bob Wells 29:43 (60th)
  • Anu Dudhia 29:51 (61st)
  • Phil Watts 29:58 (63rd)
  • Kip Marks 30:03 (65th)
  • Keith Shine 35:02 (104th)

Return to list of events


Headington 5

www.hrr.org.uk/h5m/
25th August 2019 (441 finished) [Full Results]
  • Corinne Lochmatter 38:42 (chip) 39:11 (gun) (167th, 9th/45 VL35)
  • Radu Cimpeanu 42:58 (chip) 43:48 (gun) (258th, 75th/86 SM)

Return to list of events


Henley Half Marathon and 10k

www.rotary-ribi.org/clubs/page.php?PgID=333593&ClubID=540

(1/2M) Conditions were good, the hill was hard, and now I have sore legs - VB 2021

(10k) Very pretty course with long gradient in first half, then very steep descent, finishing flat along Fairmile. Start/Finish at Henley Hawks Rugby Club, with large, warm clubhouse, tea/coffee, bacon baps and plenty of toilets.. Good event, well marshalled and supported - and reasonably priced. - CL 2014

10th October 2021 (1/2M) 264 finished [Full Results]
Name Chip Gun Position Category
Victoria Bennett 1:43:17 1:43:22 96th 12th/50 F18-49

21st October, 2018 (Half Marathon) (479 finished) [Full Results]
  • Hannah Kennedy 1:40:06 (chip) 1:40:25 (gun) (99th, 9/117 F18-49)

12th October 2014 (10k) (422 finished) [Full Results]
  • Chris Leftley 55:25 (chip) 56:09 (gun) (103rd)

10th October 2010 (Half Marathon) (1365 finished) [Full Results]
  • Jolyon Reburn 1:25:04 (chip) (20th, 7th M 40)
  • Victoria Bennett 1:44:22 (chip) (320th, 33rd F Sen)

11th October 2009 (10k) (372 finished) [Full Results}
  • Monika Kalde 54:28 (gun), 54:19 (chip) (85th overall, 8th/105 FSen)
  • Arantza Rico 56:50 (gun), 56:38 (chip) (118th overall, 15th/105 FSen)

14th October 2007 (Half Marathon) (1626 finished) [Full Results]
  • Phelim Daniels 1:36:00 (1:35:19 chip time, 148th)
  • Julie Deacon 1:48:45 (1:48:04 chip time, 522nd)

Return to list of events


Kirtlington 10k

www.facebook.com/events/kirtlington-5k-and-10k-fun-run/1131948833623237/

9th September 2019 (84 finished) [Full Results]
  • Maija Dudhia 57:39 (57th)
  • Emily Baldock 57:45 (58th)

30th September 2018 (93 finished, 5k and 10k combined) [Full Results]
  • Maija Dudhia 1:06:56 (85th)
  • Emily Baldock 1:06:59 (86th)

Return to list of events


Leamington Spa Half Marathon

www.leamingtonspahalfmarathon.co.uk/

7th July 2019 (1636 finished) [Full Results
  • Hannah Kennedy 1:38:46 (210th, 20th F)
  • Chris Kennedy 1:45:35 (402nd, 347th M)

Return to list of events


Malvern Hills Trail 1/2M

davetalbot.net/malvern-hills-trail-half-marathon

29th April 2019 (195 finished) [Full Results]
  • Richard Plater 2:09:34 (50th/195)

28th April 2018
  • Richard Plater 2:24:51 (76th/186)

Return to list of events


Otmoor Challenge

www.otmoorchallenge.co.uk

An informal event held in conjunction with the Horton-cum-Studley village fete. Approximately half-marathon distance around Otmoor with about half the distance on roads and the rest on tracks.
It was sunny and hot with not much escape to the shade. The rough ground was hard and uneven - good ankle strengthening in the longest field in the world (miles 8 and 9) followed by the longest hill in the world at mile 10. Nice route, but the longest "half-marathon" in the world, with good cakes and tea and a very jolly fete afterwards. - V&J 2006

8th June, 2019 (325 finished) [Full Results]
  • Richard Plater 2:21:06 (281st)
3rd June 2017 (280 finished) [Full Results]
  • Jason Smith 1:23:33 (10th, 3rd MV40)

7th June 2014 (335 finished) [Full Results]
  • Jolyon Reburn 1:22:44 (10th, 3rd MV40)
  • Emily Baldock 1:44:54 (91st)
  • Victoria Bennett 1:49:30 (114th)

1st June 2013 (353 finished) [Full Results]
  • Jason Smith 1:25:55 (13th)
  • Alan Darbyshire 1:32:09 (34th, 3rd MSV)
  • Laura Richard 1:35:47 (57th)
  • Paul Morris 1:44:34 (109th)
  • Emily Baldock 1:45:21 (120th)
  • Victoria Bennett 1:46:18 (127th)

5th June 2010 (296 finished) [Full Results]
  • Simon Webster 1:50:58 (93rd)
  • Emily Baldock 1:53:00 (104th)

6th June 2009 (358 finished) [Full Results]
  • Alan Darbyshire 1:35:00 (64th)
  • Simon Webster 1:37:07 (77th)
  • Paul Morris 1:44:54 (135th)
  • Victoria Jay 1:50:52 (178th)
  • Adam Candy 2:20:16 (331st)

7th June 2008 (315 finished) [Full Results]
  • Bob Wells 1:38:59 (57th)
  • Paul Morris 1:46:04 (108th)
  • Victoria Jay 1:49:48 (135th)

3rd June 2006 (353 started)
  • Jolyon Reburn 1:26:38 (12th)
  • Victoria Jay 1:58:53 (149th)

4th June 2005 (? started)
  • Alan Darbyshire ??.??

5th June 2004 (403 started?)
  • Anu Dudhia 1:27:37 (20th)
  • Jolyon Reburn ??.??
  • Alan Darbyshire 1:32:51 (57th)
  • Bob Wells 1:35:41 (80th)
  • Mike Bull 1:38:20 (102nd)
  • Paul Morris 1:39:14, as recorded by GPS (118th?)
  • Victoria Jay 1:52:55 (225th)
  • Sue Rosier ??.??

1st June 2002
  • Paul Morris ??.??
  • Sarah Ruth ??.??

2nd June 2001 (274 finished, slightly shortened course)
  • Nathan Gillett 1:23:37 (32nd)
  • Oliver Board 1:26:09 (41st)
  • Steve Guest 1:26:50 (46th)
  • Mike Palmer 1:30:20 (68th)

3rd June 2000 (more than 300 finished)
  • Bob Wells 1:25:14 (20th overall and 3rd very old man)
  • Nathan Gillett 1:31:47 (45th)
  • Trevor Langrish 1:41:43 (100th)
  • Paul Morris 2:00:34 (225th)

5th June 1999 (284 finished)
  • Bob Wells 1:24:33 (15th overall and 2nd very old man)
  • Nathan Gillett 1:32:24 (49th)
  • Tom Haine 1:34:57 (67th after getting lost)
  • Trevor Langrish 1:42:35 (121st)
  • Paul Morris 1:54:34 (206th)
  • Barbara Souter 2:17:27 (275th)

6th June 1998
  • Anu Dudhia 1:24:25 (personalised route)
  • Bob Wells 1:26:23
  • Alan Darbyshire 1:28:15
  • Jolyon Reburn 1:38:39
  • Paul Morris 1:52:30

7th June 1997
  • Anu Dudhia 1:26:39 (20th)
  • Alan Darbyshire 1:29:05 (32nd)
  • Bob Wells 1:31:39 (47th)
  • Jolyon Reburn 1:41:53 (112th)
  • Paul Morris 1:45:57 (135th)

1st June 1996
  • Anu Dudhia 1:23:32
  • Bob Wells 1:25:37
  • Jolyon Reburn 1:33:44

4th June 1994 ("About 250" entries)
  • Bob Wells 1:31:41 (73rd)
  • Paul Morris 1:35:48 (102nd)
  • Raul Hindov 1:36:44 (110th)
  • Matt Goss-Custard 1:39:06 (123rd)

5th June 1993
  • Anu Dudhia 1:27:02 (37th)
  • Bob Wells 1:29:56 (52nd)
  • Andy Collard 1:30:38 (55th)
  • Phil Watts 1:40:02 (110th)
  • Karen Seidel 1:40:27 (112th)

Return to list of events


Oxford Town and Gown 10K

www.townandgown10k.com/oxford/


A 10K on home ground including the University Parks.
8th May 2022 3648 finished [Full Results]
Name Chip Gun Position Category
Jason Smith 38:35 38:41 114th 4th MV50
Lily Foki 1:01:55 1:03:56 2409th 12th FV60
27th June 2021 2045 finished [Full Results]
Name Chip Gun Position Category
Jan Mol 40:12 50:46 125th 118th/1085 Male
Alexandra Crai 50:41 1:32:37 746th 160th/960 Female
Radu Cimpeanu 51:36 1:33:10 587th 618th/1085 Male

12th May 2019 (4481 finished) [Full Results]
  • Xavier Laurent 43:56 (chip) 44:04 (gun) (497th, 92nd/503 M40)
  • Alexandra Crai 49:54 (chip) 52:04 (gun) (1321st, 160th/1120 WO)
  • Radu Cimpeanu 52:15 (chip) 54:25 (gun) (1595th, 783rd/1272 MO)

13th May 2018 (3954 finished) [Full Results]
  • Alan Darbyshire 39:03 (chip) 39:10 (gun) (128th, 5th M50-59)
  • Sandy Hetherington 39:34 (chip) 39:45 (gun) (155th, 122nd MS)
  • Jon Mason 39:54 (chip) 40:01 (gun) (176th, 136th MS)
  • Leonie Maurer 40:54 (chip) 41:05 (gun) (227th, 10th FS)
  • Xavier Laurent 42:37 (chip) 42:37 (gun) (328th, 58th M40-49)
  • Jeremy Howick 42:50 (chip) 43:00 (gun) (339th, 62nd M40-49)
  • Corinne Locmatter 46:15 (chip) 46:36 (gun) (637th, 13th F35-44)
  • Fawei Geng 46:42 (chip) 47:22 (gun) (705th, 126th M40-49)
  • Victoria Bennett 48:29 (chip) 49:09 (gun) (898th, 15th F45-54)
  • Alexandra Crai 51:32 (chip) 53:40 (gun) (1439th, 228 FS)
  • Radu Cimpeanu 52:06 (chip) 54:13 (gun) (1505th, 744th MS)
  • Alecia Nickless 55:31 (chip) 57:17 (gun) (1883rd, 106th F35-44)

14th May 2017 (3665 finished) [Full Results]
  • Jason Smith 36:05 (chip) 36:09 (gun) (19th)
  • Jan Mol 38:35 (chip) 38:45 (gun) (82nd)
  • Jon Mason 40:40 (chip) 40:50 (gun) (172nd)
  • Glenn Christian 41:27 (chip) 41:37 (gun) (212th)
  • Xavier Laurent 41:27 (chip) 41:37 (gun) (213th)
  • Padraig MacCarron 42:10 (chip) 42:20 (gun) (247th)
  • Walther Haenseler 43:08 (chip) 43:28 (gun) (331st)
  • Leonie Maurer 44:13 (chip) 45:01 (gun) (450th)
  • Alecia Nickless 59:58 (chip) 61:31 (gun) (2430th)

15th May 2016 (3561 finished) [Full Results]
  • Aartjan te Velthuis 35:44 (chip) 35:47 (gun) (24th, 20th MS)
  • Jason Smith 37:52 (chip) 37:58 (gun) (55th, 7th M40)
  • Alan Darbyshire 40:31 (chip) 40:37 (gun) (142nd, 10th M50)
  • Jan Mol 40:12 (chip) 40:46 (gun) (150th, 103rd MS)
  • Padraig MacCarron 42:31 (chip) 43:05 (gun) (250th, 160th MS)
  • Jeroen van der Net 44:26 (chip) 45:01 (gun) (391st, 231st MS)
  • Amir Feizpour 57:31 (chip) 58:12 (gun) (1762nd, 717th MS)
  • Clive Rodgers 58:18 (chip) 59:19 (gun) (1911th, 44th M60+)

10th May 2015 (2829 finished) [Full Results]
  • Stuart Higgs 47:26 (chip), 48:12 (gun), (590th, 135th MV40)

11th May 2014 (3265 finished) [Full Results]
  • Eoin Davies 36:54 (chip), 36:59 (gun) (27th, 23rd MS)
  • Alan Darbyshire 39:50 (chip), 40:00 (gun) (96th, 5th MV50)
  • Jeroen van der Net 42:53 (chip), 43:10 (gun) (238thm 162nd MS)
  • Anna Mackin 44:38 (chip), 44:42 (gun) (351st, 21st FS)
  • Chris Leftley 50:36 (chip), 51:13 (gun) (998th, 18th MV60)
  • Hannah Verlinden 51:47 (chip), 52:19 (gun) (1127th, 131st FS)
  • Sarah Kendrew 55:01 (chip), 55:27 (gun) (1532nd, 238th FS)
  • Sophie Kendall 58:52 (chip), 59:24 (gun) (2020th, 362nd FS)

12th May 2013 (3020 finished) [Full Results]
  • Aartjan te Velthuis 36:41 (chip), 36:42 (gun) (33rd)
  • Alan Darbyshire 39:48 (chip), 39:51 (gun) (104th)
  • Stuart Higgs 48:16 (chip), 49:02 (gun) (753rd)
  • Melissa Highton 57:54 (chip), 59:17 (gun) (1945th)
  • Soji Oduleye 1:15:26 (chip), 1:17:30 (gun) (2946th)

13th May 2012 (2361 finished) [Full Results]
  • Alan Darbyshire 40:06 (116th)
  • Emily Baldock 42:52 (210th)
  • Chris Leftley 50:40 (768th)
  • Migena Bregu 51:20 (832nd)
  • Clive Rodgers 54:28 (1091st)
  • Soji Oduleye 65:59 (2001st)

15th May 2011 (2666 finished) [Full Results]
  • Jason Smith 36:14 (36:12 chip) (23rd)
  • Alan Darbyshire 40:47 (40:41 chip) (136th)
  • Ruth Miller 45:18 (45:03 chip) (386th)
  • John Clargo 47:08 (46:37) (557th)
  • Stuart Higgs 48:04 (47:04 chip) (648th)
  • Emily Baldock 48:15 (48:07 chip) (670th)
  • Glenn Christian 49:08 (48:42 chip) (778th)
  • Chris Leftley 50:40 (50:06 chip) (923rd)
  • Elizabeth Schechter 51:06 (50:17 chip) (966th)
  • Clive Rodgers 56:08 (55:05 chip) (1525th)
  • Soji Oduleye 57:06 (56:17 chip) (1623rd)
  • Madeleine Cuhl 57:05 (54:57 chip) (1622nd)
  • Monika Kalde 61:05 (58:55 chip) (1990th)

16th May 2010 (2647 finished) [Full Results]
  • Alan Darbyshire 39:51 (39:45 chip) (92nd)
  • Stuart Higgs 47:08 (46:51 chip) (516th)
  • Monika Kalde 47:45 (47:19 chip) (578th)
  • Elizabeth Schechter 47:52 (46:51 chip) (590th)
  • Chris Leftley 49:43 (49:20 chip) (785th)
  • Soji Oduleye 57:06 (56:42 chip) (1531st)
  • Ann Bergin 74:40 (73:13 chip) (2546th)

17th May 2009 (2619 finished) [Full Results]
  • Jason Smith 35:51 (gun), 35:49 (chip) (16th)
  • Chris Leftley 51:53 (gun), 51:03 (chip) (1045th)
  • Soji Oduleye 54:35 (gun), 54:08 (chip) (1342nd)
  • Paul Parrish 61:30 (gun), 59:23 (chip) (1988th) - social running!

18th May 2008 (2666 finished) [Full Results]
  • Phelim Daniels 41:49 (197th) (41:14 chip-time)
  • Simon Webster 42:24 (234th) (42:06)
  • Adam Camiletti 42:25 (237th) (42:09)
  • Nick Wicker 43:27 (288th) (42:51)
  • Victoria Jay 46:39 (525th) (46:22)
  • Rachel Jones 47:03 (558th) (46:26)
  • Julie Deacon 47:35 (621st) (46:59)
  • Andrei Nomerotski 47:37 (625th) (47:10)
  • Stuart Higgs 47:45 (636th) (47:17)
  • Martina Cherubini di Simplicio 47:59 (658th) (47:40) (running as Susannah Murphy)
  • Chris Leftley 50:05 (892nd) (49:51)
  • Trevor Langrish 50:15 (910th) (49:53)
  • Soji Oduleye 52:48 (1182nd) (51:05)
  • Arantza Rico 57:25 (1646th) (55:40)
  • Lara Waldenmaier 57:26 (1651st) (56:28)

20th May 2007 (2743 finished) [Full Results]
  • Jolyon Reburn 39:00 (95th) (38:54 chip time)
  • Alan Darbyshire 39:47 (118th) (39:41)
  • Phelim Daniels 43:06 (253rd) (42:46)
  • Chiara Piccolo 43:20 (268th) 43:13)
  • Clive Rodgers 48:34 (702nd) (47:49)
  • Stuart Higgs 48:46 (733rd) (?)
  • Julie Deacon 49:14 (763rd) (49:06)
  • Victoria Jay 51:40 (1004th) (51:23)
  • Chris Leftley 52:15 (1059th) (51:05)
  • Arantza Rico 54:58 (1325th) (53:20)
  • Soji Oduleye 55:18 (1352nd) (54:20)
  • Caroline McCart 65:19 (2216th) (62:59)
  • Paul Parrish 66:37 (2299th) (63:39) (social running)

21st May 2006 (2846 finishers were timed)
The official times and positions are based on "gun" time, but chip times are now also published on the web-site.
  • Graeme Coates 37:17 (45th) (37:15 chip time)
  • Bob Wells 41:19 (155th) (40:57)
  • Cindy Warwick 45:36 (479th) (44:51)
  • Andrei Nomerotski 46:40 (573rd) (45:47)
  • Trevor Langrish 47:08 (623rd) (46:57)
  • Jane Pendlenton 48:08 (701st) (47:08)
  • Emily Baldock 48:45 (774th) (47:56)
  • Soji Oduleye 49:05 (812th) (48:26)
  • Joanne Taylor 54:01 (1363rd) (51:57)
  • Rachel Jones 54:39 (1438th) (52:35)
  • Arantza Rico 54:45 (1445th) (52:44)
  • Susannah Wright 58:46 (1900th) (57:36)
  • Zena Robinson 61:49 (2185th) (59:45)
  • Mhairi Dupre 64:20 (2358th) (63:00 self-timed)

15th May 2005 (2915 finishers were timed)
  • Jolyon Reburn 35:46 (20th)
  • Anu Dudhia 37:26 (57th)
  • Jaime Reed 38:24 (94th)
  • Bob Wells 39:11 (115th)
  • Ahmed Sadek 43:16 (335th)
  • Chris Knight 44:09 (418th)
  • Victoria Jay 45:37 (562nd)
  • Clive Rodgers 46:40 (688th)
  • Mark Parrington 46:05 (622nd)
  • George Aliphtiras 47:29 (784th)
  • Emily Baldock 48:02 (843rd)
  • Sam Dean 48:46 (946th)
  • Chris Leftley 48:52 (957th)
  • Susana Eyheramendy 51:09 (1302nd)
  • Soji Oduleye 51:10 (1305th)
  • Sylvia Knight 57:38 (2051st)
  • Ann Darbyshire 1:09:13 (2748th) officially, but 57:20 self-timed

16th May 2004 (2522 finished)
  • Simon Crooks 36:23 (28th)
  • Graeme Coates 38:40 (60th)
  • Jolyon Reburn 38:42 (63rd)
  • Kevin Smith 40:35 (115th)
  • Bob Wells 42:18 (188th)
  • Caroline Ward 42:45 (220nd)
  • Paul Morris 44:50 (349th)
  • Mark Parrington, `almost 46 min' (not listed in official results)
  • David Pemberton 47:04 (518th)
  • Victoria Jay 48:58 (685th)
  • Paul Parrish 49:00 (687th)
  • Suzanne Rosier 51:23 (909th)
  • Chris Leftley 53:06 (1077th) (51:57 self-timed)
  • Soji Oduleye 54:22 (1214th)
  • Silvina Vilas 54:33 (1234th) (52:30 self-timed)
  • Saffron Greenwood 54:33 (1239th)
  • Sarah Ruth 54:46 (1261st)
  • Guy Peskett 1:26:33 (2502nd)

18th May 2003 (2100 finished) [Full Results]
  • Oliver Board 37:48 (30th)
  • Jolyon Reburn 38:54 (51st)
  • Mark Parrington 40:03 (86th)
  • Adam Camilletti 43:34 (226th)
  • Caroline Ward 44:45 (307th)
  • Paul Parrish 48:39 (580th)
  • Chris Leftley 49:22 (630th)
  • Sue Rosier 54:16 (1018th)

19th May 2002 (1992 finished) [Full Results]
  • Oliver Board 37:40 (40th)
  • Anu Dudhia 38:25 (52nd)
  • Steve Guest 40:09 (91st)
  • Mark Parrington 40:35 (104th)
  • Stuart Birrell 41:35 (133rd)
  • Martin Juckes 46:25 (339th)
  • Steve Beldon 47:27 (396th)
  • Kristina Bjorknas 47:28 (397th)
  • Chris Leftley 50:11 (574th)
  • Sam Dean 52:26 (742nd)
  • Ann Darbyshire 54:08 (864th)
  • Guy Peskett 74:00 (1859th)

20th May 2001 (>2000 finished)
  • Bob Wells 35:24 (25th)
  • Anu Dudhia 37:44 (72nd)
  • Oliver Board 37:59 (77th)
  • Mark Parrington 43:45 (319th)
  • Stephen Bass 45:01 (394th)
  • Paul Montgomery 46:19 (467th)
  • Clive Rodgers 47:04 (514th)
  • Sam Dean 47:24 (537th)
  • Chris Leftley 48:46 (644th)
  • Victoria Jay 50:25 (796th)
  • Sarah Haydock 55:39 (1199th)
  • Kate Paulin 62:10 (1551st)
  • Guy Peskett 64:37 (1646th)

21st May 2000 (1404 finished)
  • Anu Dudhia 36:37 (44th)
  • Bob Wells 36:52 (46th)
  • Sara Salih 42:11 (213rd)
  • Paul Montgomery 47:40 (494th)
  • Jaime Reed 48:11 (529th)
  • Kam Sihra 54:29 (903rd)
  • Sarah Haydock 58:04 (1093rd)
  • Guy Peskett 65:25 (1294th)

16th May 1999 (1401 finished)
  • Dave Wood 36:07 (38th)
  • Tom Haine 38:30 (108th)
  • Alan Darbyshire 39:05 (128th)
  • Trevor Langrish 43:50 (286th)
  • Paul Montgomery 45:51 (389th)
  • Kam Sihra 53:00 (831st)
  • Victoria Jay 54:31 (911th)
  • Barbara Souter 58:24 (1080th)
  • Guy Peskett 62:32 (1197th)

17th May 1998 (1261 finished)
  • Anu Dudhia 37:10 (38th)
  • Bob Wells 37:34 (49th)
  • Alan Darbyshire 38:40 (85th)
  • Tom Haine 40:31 (145th)
  • Trevor Langrish 44:01 (267th)
  • John Remedios 44:47 (318th)
  • Guy Peskett 62:52 (1158th)

May 1996
  • Conor Nixon 51:40

May 1995
  • Anu Dudhia 37:14
  • Conor Nixon 53:20

8th May 1994
  • Anu Dudhia 37:20

9th May 1993 (1470 finished)
  • Anu Dudhia 36:29 (32nd)
  • Andy Collard 36:47
  • Bob Wells 38:27

12th May 1991
  • Anu Dudhia 37:53

13th May 1990 (approx 1000 finished)
  • Anu Dudhia 37:06 (67th)

Return to list of events


Oxford Half Marathon

oxfordhalf.co.uk

17th October 2021 7242 finished [Full Results]
Name Chip Gun Position Category
Richard Plater 1:43:45 ? 1360th 41st/259 M55-59

13th October 2019 (6782 finished) [Full Results]
  • Leonie Maurer 1:31:33 (chip) 1:32:59 (gun) (343rd, 11th/737 F25-29)
  • Sandy Hetherington 1:36:22 (chip) 1:36:59 (gun) (507th, 117th/523 M25-29)

7th October 2018 (8648 finished) [Full Results]
  • Alan Darbyshire 1:26:22 (251st, 4th/269 M55)
  • Xavier Laurent 1:34:17 (780th, 50th/563 M45)
  • Leonie Maurer 1:40:21 (1214th, 48th/823 F25)
  • Elise Hamerslag 1:46:50 (2590th, 65th/440 F20-24)

8th October 2017 (8313 finished) [Full Results]
  • Jolyon Reburn 1:20:38 (74th, 5/340 M50-54)
  • Jan Mol 1:26:15 (173rd, 23/627 M35-39)
  • Alan Darbyshire 1:27:40 (248th, 12/340 M50-54)
  • Xavier Laurent 1:32:05 (468th, 32/115 M45-49)
  • Glenn Christian 1:38:58 (968th, 111/604 M40-44)
  • Leonie Maurer 1:40:21 (1212th, 43/818 F25-29)
  • Richard Plater 1:45:57 (2077th, 83/340 M50-54)

9th October 2016 (7643 finished) [Full Results]
  • Arend te Velthuis 1:22:56 (chip) 1:23:49 (gun) (109th)
  • Alan Darbyshire 1:27:56 (chip) 1:28:27 (gun) (242nd)
  • Walther Haenseler 1:35:13 (chip) 1:36:42 (gun) (668th)

12th October 2014 (4461 finished) [Full Results]
  • Bram Vandekerckhove 1:30:09 (chip) 1:30:23 (gun) (228th, 145th/1485 MSEN)
  • Hannah Verlinden 1:51:41 (chip) 1:54:53 (gun) (1720th, 215th/1051 FSEN)
  • Selina Jones 1:55:14 (chip) 1:55:25 (gun) (1769th, 223rd/1051 FSEN)
  • Elizabeth Underwood 2:18:30 (chip) 2:22:38 (gun) (3660th, 763rd/1051 FSEN)

13th October 2013 (3507 finished) [Full Results]
  • Rodrigo Momberg 1:38:31 chip, 1:39:49 gun (506th/3507)
  • Selina Jones 1:54:13 chip, 1:57:13 gun (1549th/3507)
  • Sarah Kendrew 2:05:57 chip, 2:09:23 gun (2381st/3507)

14th October 2012 (3034 finished) [Full Results]
  • Jolyon Reburn 1:19:02 (chip) 1:19:05 (gun) (24th/3034)
  • Diana Davis 1:21:09 (chip) 1:21:10 (gun) (40th/3034, 2nd woman)
  • Richard Plater 1:32:52 (chip) 1:35:30 (gun) (312th/3034)
  • Victoria Bennett 1:40:30 (chip) 1:41:04 (gun) 548th/3034, 65th woman)

Return to list of events


Park Run 5km

www.parkrun.org.uk

A national series of weekly 5km runs at 9am on Saturday mornings. Free to enter, but requires registration. Among OUCH runners, the most popular local runs are

OUCH Participants

Return to list of events

Red Buzzard 20kmk

www.malvernbuzzards.uk/the-red-buzzard-race

20km trail run.

28th November 2021 83 finished Full Results
Name Chip Gun Position Category
Richard Plater 1:59:22 2:00:16 49th 41st Male

28th November, 2021 (554 finished) [Full Results]
  • Jason Smith 18:58.6 (1st/554)

Return to list of events

Running the Squares 5k

Lake Sumter Landing, The Villages, Fl, USA.
11th January, 2020 (554 finished) [Full Results]
  • Jason Smith 18:58.6 (1st/554)

Return to list of events


Thames Trot

gobeyondultra.co.uk/go_beyond/go_beyond_ultra

2019 distance listed as 48 miles

Due to flooding, the 2014 Route contained many diversions from nominal 50m route along Thames Path, and ended up around 46m.

26th October 2019 (145 finished) [Full Results]
  • Jason Smith 7:03:35 (5th, 3rd/43 M40)
3rd February 2018 (200 finished) [Full Results]
  • Xavier Laurent 10:44:16 (163rd, 20th/26 M45)
1st February, 2014 (234 finished) [Full Results]
  • Emily Baldock 8:34:48 (109th, 4th/14 WV40)

Return to list of events


White Horse Half Marathon

www.whitehorseharriers.org/halfmarathon.html

Grove, near Wantage.

It was a nice race; very well-organised, good atmosphere and the weather this year was perfect with about 11*C and sun - EE 2012

7th April 2019 (500 finished) [Full Results]
  • Jason Smith 1:22:08 (chip) 1:22:11 (gun) (32nd)
  • Alan Darbyshire 1:29:13 (chip) 1:29:20 (gun) (74th)
  • Jon Mason 1:29:27 (chip) 1:29:34 (gun) (78th)
  • Victoria Bennett 1:41:42 (chip) 1:41:57 (gun) (186th)
  • Brian Vlastakis 1:42:17 (chip) 1:42:32 (gun) (193rd)
8th April 2018 (457 finished) [Full Results]
  • Jason Smith 1:21:38 (chip) 1:27:41 (gun) (10th, 3rd V40)
3rd April 2016 (450 finished) [Full Results]
  • Alan Darbyshire 1:27:27 (chip) 1:27:33 (gun) (42nd)

29th March 2015 (471 finished) [Full Results]
  • Victoria Bennett 1:43:57 (chip) 1:44:04 (gun) (170th/471) (running as Sarah Kendrew)

6th April 2014 (488 finished) [Full Results]
  • Jolyon Reburn 1:22:52 (chip_ 1:22:54 (gun)(26th)
  • Alan Darbyshire 1:28:45 (chip) 1:28:50 (gun) (61st)
  • Emily Baldock 1:37:39 (chip) 1:37:44 (gun) (145th)
  • Victoria Bennett 1:43:15 (chip) 1:43:24 (gun) (200th)

7th April 2013 (425 finished) [Full Results]
  • Alan Darbyshire 89:36 (58th)
  • Emily Baldock 95:23 (94th)

1st April 2012 (443 finished) [Full Results]
  • Evelyn Ersanilli 2:01:30 (2:00:56 self-timed) (351st)
  • Madeleine Cule 2:03:56 (365th)

10th April, 2011 (458 finished) [Full Results (PDF)]
  • Alan Darbyshire 1:31:22 (58th)
  • Madeleine Cule 1:57:39 (304th)

11th April, 2010 (440 finished) [Full Results (PDF)]
  • Jason Smith 1:23:26 (28th)
  • Alan Darbyshire 1:28:57 (53rd)
  • Monika Kalde 2:10:23 (388th - but had already run 11km before the start)

5th April, 2009 (486 finished) [Full Results (PDF)]
  • Jason Smith 79:39 (11th, 6th SM)

1st April, 2007 (453 finished) [Provisional Results]
  • Jolyon Reburn 79:52 (10th)
  • Chiara Piccolo 100:08 (157th)
  • Sarah Sainsbury 100:42 (170th)
  • Victoria Jay 106:33 (220th)

Return to list of events


Documents


History

Officers since 2005 (when officers were first elected)

YearPresidentSecretaryTreasurer
2015 Jolyon Reburn Sophie Kendall Stuart Higgs
2014 Alan Darbyshire Richard Plater Jolyon Reburn
2013 Emily Baldock Jason Smith Richard Plater
2012 Jason Smith Julie Radcliffe Melissa Highton
2011 Victoria Bennett Dave Coote Richard Plater
2010 Graeme Coates Vijay D'Silva Melissa Highton
2009 Simon Webster Graeme Coates Phelim Daniels
2008 Phelim Daniels Julie Deacon Mark Thompson
2007 Graeme Coates Natasha Thomas Anu Dudhia
2006 Victoria Jay Graeme Coates Alan Darbyshire
2005 Anu Dudhia Jolyon Reburn Graeme Coates

The running group can trace its origins back to 1974 when a group from the Atmospheric Physics Department met weekly at Iffley Road cinder running track (where Roger Bannister ran the first 4-minute mile) for some general fitness training. Afterwards we used to have a drink in the local pub The Fir Tree (re-named to The Old Ale House in 1999). Over the years weight and circuit training became less popular with the participants and, since the boom in the early 1980s, running has become the sole activity (other than the post-training fluid replacement therapy sessions).

The origins of the running group are difficult to define precisely. However, the following records have been extracted from an old diary.

Wednesday 9th January 1974
    John Pyle and Bob Wells ran the loop Botley-Cumnor-Farmoor-Botley.

Wednesday 23rd January 1974
    Roger Hickman and Bob Wells went weight training at Iffley Road Gym.

Thursday 24th January 1974
    John Pyle and Bob Wells ran the loop Botley-Wolvercote-St Giles-Botley.

One such response might be of general interest :-



Date: Mon, 25 Jan 1999 10:16:51 +1300 (NZDT)
From: "Dr Bryan N. Lawrence, Physics and Astronomy, UOC" {phys009@cantua.canterbury.ac.nz}
Subject: Re: Sorry - I forgot
To: "Bob Wells Tel: +44/0 1865 272915" {WELLS@av1.physics.ox.ac.uk}
Reply-to: b.lawrence@phys.canterbury.ac.nz

> http://www.atm.ox.ac.uk/user/wells/mrr.html

Damn, I'll never be able to claim I was quicker than 1.49 ...

Looks good. Mind you, if i'd ever read that before I came running the
first time I would have been scared off ... it all sounds so serious. I'd
put more about the pub sessions right in the first sentence. And mention
the Angel in the first paragraph ... but then that shows my priorities.



Links to some running sites


Any comments on this page may be addressed to anu.dudhia@physics.ox.ac.uk