| ||||||||||||
Michaelmas Term 2023 | Lectures | Classes | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Week 1 | Mon | 9 Oct | 11:00 | RTP | C5 Introduction | |||||||
Wed | 11 Oct | 11:00 | RTP | Thermodynamics | ||||||||
Fri | 13 Oct | 11:00 | RTP | Thermodynamics | ||||||||
Week 2 | Mon | 16 Oct | 11:00 | RTP | Thermodynamics | |||||||
Wed | 18 Oct | 11:00 | RTP | Thermodynamics | ||||||||
Fri | 20 Oct | 11:00 | RTP | Thermodynamics | 17:00 Hand in P1: Intro. | |||||||
Week 3 | Mon | 23 Oct | 11:00 | RTP | Radiation | P1: Intro. Classes | ||||||
Wed | 25 Oct | 11:00 | RTP | Radiation | ||||||||
Fri | 27 Oct | 11:00 | RTP | Radiation | ||||||||
Week 4 | Mon | 30 Oct | 11:00 | RTP | Radiation | |||||||
Wed | 1 Nov | 11:00 | RTP | Radiation | ||||||||
Fri | 3 Nov | 11:00 | RTP | Radiation | 17:00 Hand in P2: Thermo. | |||||||
Week 5 | Mon | 6 Nov | 11:00 | RTP | Radiation | P2: Thermo. Classes | ||||||
Wed | 8 Nov | 11:00 | RTP | Radiation | ||||||||
Fri | 10 Nov | 11:00 | RTP | Radiation (was Spare Slot) | ||||||||
Week 6 | Mon | 13 Nov | 11:00 | RTP | Radiation (was Spare Slot) | |||||||
Wed | 15 Nov | 11:00 | PS | Clouds | ||||||||
Fri | 17 Nov | 11:00 | PS | Clouds | 17:00 Hand in P3: Rad. | |||||||
Week 7 | Mon | 20 Nov | 11:00 | PS | Clouds | P3: Rad. Classes | ||||||
Wed | 22 Nov | 11:00 | PS | Clouds | ||||||||
Fri | 24 Nov | 11:00 | PS | Clouds | ||||||||
Week 8 | Mon | 27 Nov | 11:00 | PS | Clouds | |||||||
Wed | 29 Nov | 11:00 | PS | Clouds | ||||||||
Fri | 1 Dec | 11:00 | PS | Clouds | ||||||||
Total: | 23 Lectures | 3 Classes | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||||
Hilary Term 2024 | Lectures | Classes | ||||||||||
Week 1 | Tue | 16 Jan | 10:00 | TJW | GFD | |||||||
Fri | 19 Jan | 10:00 | TJW | GFD | 17:00 Hand in P4: Clouds | |||||||
Week 2 | Tue | 23 Jan | 10:00 | TJW | GFD | P4: Clouds Classes | ||||||
Fri | 26 Jan | 10:00 | TJW | GFD | ||||||||
Week 3 | Tue | 30 Jan | 10:00 | TJW | GFD | |||||||
Fri | 2 Feb | 10:00 | TJW | GFD | ||||||||
Week 4 | Tue | 6 Feb | 10:00 | NEB | Instruments | |||||||
Fri | 9 Feb | 10:00 | NEB | Instruments | ||||||||
Week 5 | Tue | 13 Feb | 10:00 | [Spare] | ||||||||
Wed | 14 Feb | 15:00 NEB Instruments: Groups A,B,C | ||||||||||
Thu | 15 Feb | 15:00 NEB Instruments: Groups D,E,F | ||||||||||
Fri | 16 Feb | 10:00 | MRA | Climate Dynamics | 17:00 Hand in P5: GFD | |||||||
Week 6 | Tue | 20 Feb | 10:00 | MRA | Climate Dynamics | P5: GFD Classes | ||||||
Fri | 23 Feb | 10:00 | MRA | Climate Dynamics | ||||||||
Week 7 | Tue | 27 Feb | 10:00 | MRA | | Postponed to Friday | ||||||
Fri | 1 Mar | 10:00 | MRA | Climate Dynamics | 17:00 Hand in P6: Inst/CD | |||||||
Week 8 | Tue | 5 Mar | 10:00 | [Spare] | P6: Inst/CD Classes | |||||||
Fri | 8 Mar | 10:00 | [Spare] | |||||||||
Total: | 12 Lectures | 3 Classes + Group Exercise | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||||
Trinity Term 2024 | Lectures | Classes | ||||||||||
Week 1 | Mon | 22 Apr | 10:00 | TJW | Adv. GFD | |||||||
Tue | 23 Apr | 10:00 | TJW | Adv. GFD | ||||||||
Wed | 24 Apr | 10:00 | TJW | Adv. GFD | ||||||||
Week 2 | Mon | 29 Apr | 10:00 | TJW | Adv. GFD | |||||||
Tue | 30 Apr | 10:00 | TJW | Adv. GFD | ||||||||
Wed | 1 May | 10:00 | TJW | Adv. GFD | ||||||||
Week 3 | Tue | 7 May | 10:00 | TJW | Adv. GFD | |||||||
Wed | 8 May | 10:00 | TJW | Adv. GFD | ||||||||
Fri | 10 May | 17:00 Hand in P7: Adv.GFD | ||||||||||
Week 4 | Tue | 14 May | 10:00 | [Spare] | P7: Adv.GFD Classes | |||||||
Wed | 15 May | 10:00 | [Spare] | |||||||||
Fri | 17 May | 17:00 Hand in P8: Revision (2023 C5 paper) | ||||||||||
Week 5 | Mon | 20 May | P8: Revision Classes | |||||||||
Week 7 | Wed | 5 June | 14:30 | C5 paper (tbc) | ||||||||
Total: | 8 Lectures | 2 Classes | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||||
Year Total: | 42 Lectures | 8 Classes |
Page maintained by: anu.dudhia@physics.ox.ac.uk (C5 Option Coordinator)